Ship Cargo (to or from) - Possible? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2018, 09:33 PM   #1
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 438
Default Ship Cargo (to or from) - Possible?

It seems sling loads can neither be spawned, nor deposited upon the deck of a ship.

If you drop one there it just slides off the back and floats in the ocean. Kinda funny actually.

With CTLD I can spawn a crate on a nonmoving ship, but it won't be F6-sling-loadable.

Just wondering if anyone's worked a creative solution out for this.

Thanks!
__________________



You dig rotorcraft? Training, Quals, Missions, & FUN. Ask me about joining the Black Sharks!
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 11:57 PM   #2
Furia
Veteran
 
Furia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 883
Default

I would be also very interested on this one if anyone can provide some solution.
Thanks
__________________
http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~raulurbina/ESA/banner_furia.png
Furia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 03:18 AM   #3
Classydjo
Junior Member
 
Classydjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 39
Default

+1
__________________

https://www.5vwing.com/
Classydjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:01 AM   #4
Eight Ball
Senior Member
 
Eight Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bubbelgium
Posts: 1,430
Default

On the PG map you can place cargo objects on the static ships (the big ones, spawned with the map itself).





IIRC you could also place cargos on non moving ships (wheter they were units or static object)
Eight Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.