Could really use a "say again" command - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2019, 05:41 PM   #1
CptTangerine
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 263
Default Could really use a "say again" command

I have recently tried to come back to the A10C. My favourite mission has always been Smerch Hunt. The last time I played this mission I was using TrackIR but I'm not playing in VR.



I'm finding it very hard to get the CDU programmed while the coordinates are being read out and would really appreciate the addition of a "Say again" option in the radio to allow the last transmission to be repeated. It would definitely lower the levels of profanity within my house.



CptT
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 4590 3.3GHz, RAM: 32GB HyperX Fury 1600MHz DDR3, GFX: EVGA GTX 1080, OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1, Joy: TM Warthog, Peds: CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR3, VR: Vive
CptTangerine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 05:49 PM   #2
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,279
Default

Pad of paper and a pen to write stuff down?

I never leave base without both in the A-10C...
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 06:13 PM   #3
Supmua
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 999
Default

I just use my cell phone with a dictation app. Quick and simple.
__________________
PC: 9900K/2080Ti, 32GB RAM.
Joystick bases: TMWx2, VPC WarBRD, VKB GFII, FSSB R3L
Joystick grips: TMW, TM F/A-18, F-16SGRH, Kosmosima LH, MCG, MCG Pro, MongoosT50-CM2
Throttles: TMWx2, Winwing Super Taurus, Logitech Throttle Quadrant
VR: HTC Vive/Pro/Oculus Rift/Valve Index.
Supmua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 06:16 PM   #4
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
Pad of paper and a pen to write stuff down?

I never leave base without both in the A-10C...


Same here. Jot in down on paper and then work the CDU later.

Alternative which works for me: If I’m expecting coordinates to be given to me, I already have a new waypoint created and named something like “JTAC” or “Target” and I leave the CDU page up. I have all my letter and number keys on the keyboard bound to the CDU, so I can just punch stuff in really quick rather than clicking each in the virtual cockpit with a mouse.
__________________
My DCS Missions: Band of Buds series | The End of the T-55 Era | Normandy PvP | Host of the Formation Flight Challenge server

Supercarrier Reference Kneeboards

IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer, and... eh hem... DCS Enthusiast
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 06:41 PM   #5
ex81
Senior Member
 
ex81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Berlin. Germany
Posts: 1,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTFreeFlyer View Post
Same here. Jot in down on paper and then work the CDU later.

Alternative which works for me: If I’m expecting coordinates to be given to me, I already have a new waypoint created and named something like “JTAC” or “Target” and I leave the CDU page up. I have all my letter and number keys on the keyboard bound to the CDU, so I can just punch stuff in really quick rather than clicking each in the virtual cockpit with a mouse.



Versy interesting ! Could you please give me a hint how to do it ? Maybe a link.
__________________
What goes up, must come down !
Intel Core i7-8700, 16 GB-RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060, 6 GB GDDR5, 1TB HDD, 500 GB 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 SSD, Windows 10/64, A10-C, Rhino X55, Persian Golf, F/A-18 Hornet
ex81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 06:44 PM   #6
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ex81 View Post
[/B][/U]

Versy interesting ! Could you please give me a hint how to do it ? Maybe a link.

Same way you would set up any key bind. Just go to the controls menu for the A-10C and search in the CDU drop-down. There’s a bind for CDU A button, B button, C button, etc.
__________________
My DCS Missions: Band of Buds series | The End of the T-55 Era | Normandy PvP | Host of the Formation Flight Challenge server

Supercarrier Reference Kneeboards

IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer, and... eh hem... DCS Enthusiast
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 08:48 PM   #7
derf73
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Default

VRK app w/ wacom intuos S tablet for me. Perfect kneeboard solution for VR.
derf73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 11:06 PM   #8
MacEwan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTFreeFlyer View Post
Same here. Jot in down on paper and then work the CDU later.

Alternative which works for me: If I’m expecting coordinates to be given to me, I already have a new waypoint created and named something like “JTAC” or “Target” and I leave the CDU page up. I have all my letter and number keys on the keyboard bound to the CDU, so I can just punch stuff in really quick rather than clicking each in the virtual cockpit with a mouse.
Same here. I usually set a few extra waypoints on the way to the objective. I use TGT1, TGT2, TGT3, etc...

Then as I get coordinates I punch them straight in. You can even go back afterwards and change the name of you want to.
MacEwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 11:08 PM   #9
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,279
Default

I also have my keyboard mapped to the CDU, but I still write stuff down.
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 01:56 AM   #10
nessuno0505
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,676
Default

If you use vaicom pro you can use repeat command.
nessuno0505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.