Pop-up points not working - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2018, 09:09 AM   #11
Knock-Knock
Senior Member
 
Knock-Knock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rainyday View Post
So only the hud should point towards pop up points? I take it I won't get a distance either - other than the distance bar in the hud? Or does that just show distance to the target waypoint also?

Still does not sound like the behaviour I'm getting - but I'll test some more. Thanks for your help!

Lähetetty minun EVA-L09 laitteesta Tapatalkilla
Correct, only HUD shows direction to popup point, and distance is only shown in HUD.
I had a go with it yesterday, and works as described in manual.
__________________
- Jack of many DCS modules, master of none.
- Personal wishlist: A-7E Corsair II, SAAB 35 Draken, F-104 Starfighter, Panavia Tornado IDS.


| MSI Z87-G45 Gaming | i5-4670K @ 4.3Ghz | 16Gb DDR3 1600 | Asus GTX 1070 Strix OC | Samsung 850 Evo 250 & 500Gb | 40" Sony FullHD | Oculus Rift CV1 | Thrustmaster Warthog Stick (19.5cm extension) & Throttle | MFG Crosswind | Windows 7-64 |
Knock-Knock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 12:01 PM   #12
rainyday
Member
 
rainyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knock-Knock View Post
Correct, only HUD shows direction to popup point, and distance is only shown in HUD.
I had a go with it yesterday, and works as described in manual.
Thanks, you must be right. Always learning something new about this plane...





Lähetetty minun EVA-L09 laitteesta Tapatalkilla
__________________
A-10C Warthog | AJS-37 Viggen | F-5E Tiger II | Mig-15bis
rainyday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 07:51 PM   #13
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 1,566
Default

There's just one issue with the input... if you omit the last digit, it's 5km less. Example:

125070 creates the same popup point as 12512, being 7km off the target waypoint.
__________________
Eldur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 09:16 PM   #14
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,614
Default Pop-up points not working

Thanks for the report Eldur. Fix will be in next patch.
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.