Ground Crew not responding? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2015, 06:20 AM   #1
Icarus1976
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: in a crazy world but mostly in Germany
Posts: 33
Default Ground Crew not responding?

Hi everyone,

couldn't find anything related to my issue in the search and I went over the first 10 pages of this forum.
Here's my problem, if anyone had this, please help me out.

In the last flash sale (July 31st) I got the Sabre along with the 109 K4.
Everything went well in the first try of both planes. But now when I'm trying to get ground power nobody is responding anymore. My first landing didn't go too well, so I thought maybe the chief is mad at me.
I'm having the same problem with the K4 which makes me believe this might be a DCS World issue? Haven't tried any other plane or helo for this.


Help?! Please!


Icarus1976
__________________
My YouTube-Channel <--

Last edited by Icarus1976; 08-05-2015 at 06:23 AM.
Icarus1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 06:25 AM   #2
Sokol1_br
Veteran
 
Sokol1_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,275
Send a message via MSN to Sokol1_br
Default

You landing in same airbase that you takeoff?

I notice that ground service for you are only available in the same base.
And after landing if I taxi for parking area the dont work anymore.
Sokol1_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 06:29 AM   #3
Icarus1976
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: in a crazy world but mostly in Germany
Posts: 33
Default

Well, yes. Same base.
And even after restarting DCS World it does not work.
I usually fly in mission editor. If that means anything.
__________________
My YouTube-Channel <--
Icarus1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 06:56 AM   #4
Icarus1976
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: in a crazy world but mostly in Germany
Posts: 33
Default

I think I found the solution.
It works when in the editor I choose USA as a side, but not for Germany. Very strange...
__________________
My YouTube-Channel <--
Icarus1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 09:17 AM   #5
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Without ED
Posts: 1,735
Default

You've pretty much got it there - the airfield you want to contact groundcrew on has to be on your side (i.e. marked as an ally in the ME).

I think it also has to have certain resources available - don't know if that has changed.
Brixmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 09:50 AM   #6
Icarus1976
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: in a crazy world but mostly in Germany
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brixmis View Post
You've pretty much got it there - the airfield you want to contact groundcrew on has to be on your side (i.e. marked as an ally in the ME).

I think it also has to have certain resources available - don't know if that has changed.
Ok, here's what I did.

Base is Kobuleti and even when I change the bullseye (which I believe to be the marker for what side you're on) and put the factions to the according side (red in my case) it really doesn't matter.
To make it short, the country of my choice is in the right color and the bullseye set directly on the Kobuleti Base. No effect.
Then again, I am a total noob with the mission editor.
__________________
My YouTube-Channel <--
Icarus1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 10:20 AM   #7
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,758
Default

ignore the bullseye for now it has no effect on the airfield.

Make sure the mission you are flying the airfield you want to refuel or rearm at is on the same side as you. you can do this by checking in the editor or the f10 map by clicking on the airfield. Alternatively make sure a friendly ground unit is at the airfield of choice, as the unit will claim that airfield for your side.

If you attach the mission or a track file to your post here we can check it for you.
__________________
Please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 08-05-2015 at 10:34 AM.
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2015, 09:47 PM   #8
WildBillKelsoe
Veteran
 
WildBillKelsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 6,288
Default

I'll test it.
__________________
AWAITING ED NEW DAMAGE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION FOR WW2 BIRDS

Fat T is above, thin T is below. Long T is faster, Short T is slower. Open triangle is AWACS, closed triangle is your own sensors. Double dash is friendly, Single dash is enemy. Circle is friendly. Strobe is jammer. Strobe to dash is under 35 km. HDD is 7 times range key. Radar to 160 km, IRST to 10 km. Stay low, but never slow.
WildBillKelsoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 07:37 PM   #9
Jonnie2Bad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: florida
Posts: 40
Default

Hi I'm trying to make a little private bombing range where I can learn how to use my weapons in peace. I'd like to make it where I can RTB and re-arm and just head back out. So when I start at the airfield cold and dark the ground crew is available and responds. When I RTB and land the option is no longer in the comms menu. As a matter of fact the instant the plane moves the option disappears. I followed the above instructions but no good. Can someone please help? I included the miz file. Thank you. SOLVED THANK YOU AND SORRY!!!! I am dumb and didnt understand what return to parent menu meant.
Attached Files
File Type: miz bombing practice.miz (6.7 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by Jonnie2Bad; 02-10-2019 at 08:13 PM.
Jonnie2Bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.