HOTAS Warthog - Matt - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2018, 05:52 PM   #21
AvgWhiteGuy
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 171
Default

I was going through the Taxi Takeoff Tutorial following all instructions; half flaps then landing gears up and flaps up to auto. Then I need to put a lot of forward pressure on the stick otherwise it goes straight up.
Following the straight in landing tutorial, I drop the tires at 240kts and then the flaps to Full Down, and almost immediately I have to fight the stick to keep the nose from dropping like a rock. If I don't raise the flaps to Half Down I'm going into he drink. I have yet been able to get in a semi-stable AOA yet.
My current profile might just be so corrupted that I'm fighting myself. I think if I could load a fresh basic TM Warthog profile and see some settings for all HOTAS axis controls it might be the easiest way to sort this out.

Please advise,
__________________
Asus B85 Pro Gamer - 32GB - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 CPU - SanDisk SDSSDXPS480G -Windows 10 Pro 64-bit - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
TrackIR5 - TM HOTAS Stick & Throttle - TM Cougar MFCDs - Saitek Cessena Footpedals - Razer Orbweaver - SoundBlasterX G5 DAC

Last edited by AvgWhiteGuy; 06-14-2018 at 05:55 PM. Reason: clarity
AvgWhiteGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 11:50 PM   #22
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvgWhiteGuy View Post
I was going through the Taxi Takeoff Tutorial following all instructions; half flaps then landing gears up and flaps up to auto. Then I need to put a lot of forward pressure on the stick otherwise it goes straight up.
Following the straight in landing tutorial, I drop the tires at 240kts and then the flaps to Full Down, and almost immediately I have to fight the stick to keep the nose from dropping like a rock. If I don't raise the flaps to Half Down I'm going into he drink. I have yet been able to get in a semi-stable AOA yet.
My current profile might just be so corrupted that I'm fighting myself. I think if I could load a fresh basic TM Warthog profile and see some settings for all HOTAS axis controls it might be the easiest way to sort this out.

Please advise,
You need to add power at gear and flaps drop, a fair amount as there is a lot of drag and airspeed drops significantly.
Drop flaps and gear as your speed slows just past 250, and add power.

Not really sure why you would be going straight up on takeoff, when I takeoff I raise gear and flaps and my plane settles in on the AOA I am currently in, I usually will lower the nose a few degrees for a more gentle climb-out.
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite |VKB Gunfighter Pro/MCG Pro|VPC T-50 |Warthog Throttle|MFG Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|Windows 10 64 bit
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 03:27 AM   #23
AvgWhiteGuy
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 171
Default

I will try again with these recommendations and attach .trk if it's still an issue.

Doesn't anyone have of a TM Warthog profile they can share? Just the basics.
__________________
Asus B85 Pro Gamer - 32GB - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 CPU - SanDisk SDSSDXPS480G -Windows 10 Pro 64-bit - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
TrackIR5 - TM HOTAS Stick & Throttle - TM Cougar MFCDs - Saitek Cessena Footpedals - Razer Orbweaver - SoundBlasterX G5 DAC
AvgWhiteGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 11:37 AM   #24
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,539
Default

Did you check your axis assignments in DCS? You might have more than one axis bound to the pitch axis.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 09:41 PM   #25
Sarge55
Senior Member
 
Sarge55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Richmond, Canada
Posts: 1,394
Default

What Svend_Dellepude said. Sounds like you have some axis commands doubled up in your controls settings.

There are a few profiles in this thread a search will probably turn them up. Here's one https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...35&postcount=1

Good luck sorting out your issue. Let us know how you fixed it so others with the problem in the future can search the answer.
__________________

i7 3770K OC 4.4GHZ / H100 Cooler / 120GB & 240GB SSD's & 1TB HDD / ASUS Sabertooth MB / GTX 980 / 16GB RAM / Win 10 / TrackIR 4 Pro / CH Pedals / TM Warthog
Sarge55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.