Pictorial Start-up Guide - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2019, 11:37 AM   #11
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 1,240
Default

R alt + Home is only putting your left throttle in idle. You should be able to move it once it’s in idle, but you will need to put both throttle to idle for them to both start and fly

It’s always a good idea to fly an instant action where you start in the air to make sure you have all the primary controls bound. Just in case the issue is your binding, it has to be bound manually usually in the control menu. Not all joysticks and throttle have default profiles for every module or is bound to the correct axis.

If you upload a track or a video or something else it would be easier to help you.

If by R alt + home you were trying to do auto start, that is L Win + home
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 12:39 PM   #12
klade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
Default

I will keep trying. but one question reminded me that on a free flight mission the throttles don't work either, they don't accelerate or slow the plane
'll tell you what I got, I contacted Razbam

For now, thank you very much for your patience.
klade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 12:42 PM   #13
klade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
Default

I will check all that you mentioned
I tell you later
ok ???
klade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 01:04 PM   #14
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,004
Default

I hope that a Moderator will clean the thread, as this person’s issue has nothing to do with the thread purpose .. I find it very rude when people take whatever thread to ask for help, rather than starting their own
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 10:11 AM   #15
klade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
Default

I solved the MiG 19P issue, uninstalled it, and will only install it when a new update comes

thank you very much to all who had patience
klade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 10:32 AM   #16
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 1,240
Default

What are you looking for in the next update that would make you install it?
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:18 PM   #17
OverStratos
3rd Party Developer
 
OverStratos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 494
Default

He seems to have a control related problem, not a module one. First he need to look "game mode" or "simulation mode" as Bignewy told him before. Then check the throttle assignments, as the ones by default are never good.
OverStratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.