Crash in Multiplayer MiG-15 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2018, 10:42 AM   #1
Loophole
Junior Member
 
Loophole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Default Crash in Multiplayer MiG-15

Trying a multiplayer session, with player MiG-15s, F-86s and a single Mustang vs AI MiG-15s. Flew out to engage, then crash occurred shortly afterwards after a player F-86 was shot down. I was simply manoeuvring at the time.

For crash log see: https://www.dropbox.com/s/8q19lrklco...03433.zip?dl=0

(Attachments don't seem to work at the moment)
Loophole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:02 AM   #2
Loophole
Junior Member
 
Loophole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Default

Rejoined the mission (which was still continuing), and flew Ok for maybe 10 minutes. Joined the furball, but crashed again just as I was watching an AI MiG-15 hit the ground nearby.

New log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3l7wc0obri...05857.zip?dl=0
Loophole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:19 AM   #3
Loophole
Junior Member
 
Loophole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Default

Second rejoin of the same mission. Again got about 10 min flying, found an AI enemy and started ti turn with it. A friendly Spitfire crashed into the ground somewhere (not nearby) - crashed again.
Log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/bthljfnmd5...11659.zip?dl=0
Loophole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:26 AM   #4
Loophole
Junior Member
 
Loophole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Default

Third rejoin. Tried to join in an A-10A. First attempt seemed to leave me in Spectator view. Tried again in a different slot : crashed again before even seeing the cockpit.

Log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5ppjzwkl71...12305.zip?dl=0
Loophole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:30 AM   #5
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,751
Default

Thanks for the logs, the team will take a look at them

Quote:
D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\Effects.dll
# C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION at 4FBA6FB5 00:00000000
00000000 00000000 0000:00000000
4FBA6FB5 00AFD2D0 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\Effects.dll ?getEffectsCount@PipeSmokeRenderer@Effects@@QEBAIXZ()+25D5
4FCA4CC3 00AFD330 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\Visualizer.dll ?DrawObjects@SceneManager_Implement@@QEAAHIPEAVsmCamera_Implement@@P6A_NPEAVviObject@@PEAVviSearch@@PEAX@Z@Z()+1393
69E526DF 00AFD360 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\edObjects.dll ?TestAndInsert@viSearch@@UEAA_NPEAVviObject@@_N@Z()+5F
69E67F40 00AFD390 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\edObjects.dll ?GetObjects@LinearStorage@@UEAAXPEAVviSearch@@@Z()+30
69E4A6FB 00AFD400 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\edObjects.dll ?GetObjects@viObjectManager@@QEAAHPEBVClipVolume@@P6A_NPEAVviObject@@PEAVviSearch@@PEAX@Z3I@Z()+8B
4FCA50C0 00AFD480 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\Visualizer.dll ?ParseObjects@SceneManager_Implement@@QEAAHPEAVsmCamera_Implement@@AEAVSceneContainer@@@Z()+3A0
4FCE755E 00AFD7C0 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\Visualizer.dll ?updateSceneData@SceneManager_Implement@@QEAAXAEAVSceneContainer@@AEAUTerrainOptions@edtg@@@Z()+12E
4FCE6DA7 00AFDDB0 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\Visualizer.dll ?updateDrawData@SceneManager_Implement@@QEAAXPEBV?$wPosition3@N@@PEBM@Z()+1AB7
4FCD92AF 00AFF610 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\Visualizer.dll ?Render@SceneManager_Implement@@UEAAXXZ()+8DF
AA6E0849 00AFF680 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS.exe
AA6F1155 00AFF6E0 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS.exe
AA35B53B 00AFF710 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS.exe
AA35D099 00AFFE20 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS.exe
AA870113 00AFFE60 0000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS.exe
7B461FE4 00AFFE90 0000:00000000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNEL32.DLL BaseThreadInitThunk()+14
7D6FEFC1 00AFFEE0 0000:00000000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll RtlUserThreadStart()+21
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:39 AM   #6
Loophole
Junior Member
 
Loophole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Default

Fourth rejoin. Just stayed in Spectator view while people cleaned up the last AI MiG-15. No crash, until watching a friend in an F-86 engage ground targets at the enemy airbase using GAR-8's. First attack missed, and caused no problems - just a large explosion near my viewpoint. Second attack hit something out of my line of sight - crashed DCS.

Log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/8h2pfunlzk...13540.zip?dl=0
Loophole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:43 AM   #7
Loophole
Junior Member
 
Loophole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Default

Ran a "Repair" on my installation - it decided it needed to download 156MB of fixes. Some of that will be just LUA files I customise to run Helios instruments, but there must have been more than just LUA files it decided needed to be downloaded. (my customised LUAs only account for 87kB)

Last edited by Loophole; 03-14-2018 at 11:45 AM.
Loophole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 08:53 PM   #8
Loophole
Junior Member
 
Loophole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Default

The repair didn't help, despite the downloaded files. Which is very odd, because the problem looks like it was caused by a bunch of corrupted files in the bazar\textures and bazar\world folders.

Just a few days ago I moved my DCS World installation onto a new SSD, and had retained the installation copy on the HDD for backup, so I was able to do a fulll comparison of the two folders. On the SSD copy there were a large number of files in the bazar\textures and bazar\world folders that were the same size as their HDD originals, but filled with nulls. The weird thing was, this was AFTER running "Repair" on the SSD install. I ran "Repair" again to be sure, and it downloaded nothing. Finally I had to delete the bazar\textures and bazar\world folders entirely, and re-run "Repair"; it then downloaded about 5GB, and a file comparison showed everything was now intact.

After that I ran a test using the A-10A "Instant Action" mission stand-alone. When I ran it before the final (successful) repair it exhibited weird graphical anomalies - the world outside the cockpit rendering black, missing textures on the control panel, weird figures on the HUD, etc. All consistent with the empty files I discovered. After the final delete-and-repair, everything was back to normal.

So, the crashes noted from my logs were probably all caused by these corruptions. The only questions now are: where did they come from, and why did Repair not notice and rectify them?
Loophole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:57 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.