Trigger "switched condition broken on 2.5? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2018, 02:05 PM   #11
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,382
Default

Use UNIT INSIDE ZONE instead of PART OF COALITION IN ZONE.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 02:54 PM   #12
strikers_blade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feefifofum View Post
Use UNIT INSIDE ZONE instead of PART OF COALITION IN ZONE.
No can't do . That would limit the number of units being informed.

Technically speaking, I want to create a "gun free zone" around specific airports so every single unit entering the zone shall display the message, regardless if there are units already in the zone. The flag might work if I can figure out a way to increase the flag value when a unit leave and increase when a unit comes in and then compare the result with the previous value. My coding skill is rusty so I am having fun with that idea right now
__________________
My system:
Windows 10 64 bits
I7-6820HQ CPU @ 2.70Ghz
32.0 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro M4000M
strikers_blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 03:13 PM   #13
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 642
Default

You are welcome.

feefifofum and others are right and would save you a lot of hassle trying to script it. Far be it from me to spoil your scripting de-rusting fun though.....

Here is what I use as an example:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zone1.PNG
Views:	86
Size:	1.07 MB
ID:	182671  
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 03:17 PM   #14
strikers_blade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUNTSAG View Post
You are welcome.

feefifofum and others are right and would save you a lot of hassle trying to script it. Far be it from me to spoil your scripting de-rusting fun though.....

Here is what I use as an example:

indeed, I am quickly coming to the conclusion that scripting will be my only way.
As far as your example, it is a good way to do if you keep your mission small and with not too many units, which is not what I am planning

But once again, you guys gave great ideas...I am just too dumb to build something simple LOL
__________________
My system:
Windows 10 64 bits
I7-6820HQ CPU @ 2.70Ghz
32.0 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro M4000M
strikers_blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 10:04 PM   #15
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,099
Default

I guess we have to say it a few times.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
Looks like you aren't ever switching the condition, it has to equal false to get back to true again. There's a blue unit presetn in the screenshot. Also you have to set the player by your own definition, you want the player to flip the condition, not any of a coalition.
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 12:35 PM   #16
strikers_blade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
I guess we have to say it a few times.
My bad Pikey, I misunderstood your post and thought you were talking about the Helo in the zone

Now that I saw the light, you also get a cookie for helping me in this thread
__________________
My system:
Windows 10 64 bits
I7-6820HQ CPU @ 2.70Ghz
32.0 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro M4000M
strikers_blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
switched condition, trigger type

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.