[RESOLVED]DCS on steam doesn't run after update. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2016, 09:00 AM   #1
Panle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
Exclamation [RESOLVED]DCS on steam doesn't run after update.

Hey guys, steam updated my DCS last week and since then it's not starting up. I've started .exe with admin rights, then it gave me this error: 0xc000001d

My specs are:
Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD A10-6800K CPU
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD7850 GPU

PS: Funny thing, DCS works perfectly on my Win 10 laptop. Same problem happened there but same solution won't work.

Thank you guys.

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 01-10-2016 at 08:00 AM. Reason: Title
Panle is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:07 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

hi can you attach your whole logs folder zipped.

and have you done a integrity check with steam on dcs
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 03:53 PM   #3
Panle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
Default

I've done the check but no use.

Here are the files attached.

Thank you for replying!
Attached Files
File Type: rar Logs.rar (64.3 KB, 41 views)
Panle is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 08:29 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

Try renaming your DCS folder in saved games

C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS

restart DCS and it will recreate the folder, redo your settings and if all is working you can move your input folder back from the old one so you do not have to redo your controls.

let me know how you get on
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 09:21 PM   #5
Panle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
Default

I removed the DCS folder from that place you said, but no luck. It's still doing the same thing.
Panle is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 09:31 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

did you have any user mods installed before updating?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:34 AM   #7
Panle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
Default

I only have F-15 addon from steam, nothing else. No mods installed.

Tried reinstalling again but no luck with that either.

What's new with this update, funny it just stopped working like that.
Panle is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 08:51 AM   #8
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

only thing that has changed is the system requirements, but your system meets at least the minimum so shouldn't be that

Quote:
Minimum system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i3; RAM: 8 GB; Free hard disk space: 60 GB; Video: 2 GB RAM card, DirectX11 - compatible; requires internet activation.

Recommended system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i5+; RAM: 16GB; Hard disk space: 60 GB; Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX780 / ATI R9 290 DirectX11 or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 08:54 AM   #9
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

your logs that you have attached say DCS/1.2.16.43180

so you are not even getting far enough to launch, go for a fresh install if you have not already
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 10:18 AM   #10
Panle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Done that too, still no luck.
I will format the computer this evening, maybe that will work out because other games' performance dropped too.

I will post if it worked or not.

Thank you !
Panle is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
steam, update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.