Can no longer trim down after brakes, slow speed - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2019, 03:02 PM   #11
Vibora
ED Testers Team
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 6,931
Default

If you want to fly in arcade mode, yes
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 10:08 PM   #12
McRuffen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vibora View Post
Yes.

Thanks for clearing that up.
McRuffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:02 AM   #13
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vibora View Post
It's not a bug. It's a feature.
Try to use spring loaded buttons for that, or do not forget to set it to neutral again after retraction (extension).
On the Warthog, the speed brake button is only spring-loaded for extension, so be careful with that, or use spring-loaded buttons like hats, for instance.
Even tough my Hotas does have a spring loaded button for extending the airbrake, my profile actually uses the airbrake_toggle command, like this:

BTN T10 /P Airbrake_Toggle
/R Airbrake_Toggle

It generates a single keycommand on Pressing the button, and another single key when Released. It was working fine until a couple days ago.

Now, after upgrading to the latest Openbeta, whenever I extend the airbrake, the aircraft pitch trim goes crazy and even if I close the airbrake the trim still doesnt work properly.

Will test it a bit more tomorrow and generate a track, but to me there was a real change after the latest update ... right now I've had to refrain from using the airbrake anymore

Anyone else has noticed this?
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:10 AM   #14
Vibora
ED Testers Team
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 6,931
Default

We didn't change anything.
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:56 AM   #15
Sirius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 211
Default

Can confirm that this is not a HOTAS keybind issue, I have experienced this similarly as well when doing a 2-ship formation with someone on Aerobatics Online 2.5 OB server.
__________________

AMD Ryzen 5 | AMD Radeon RX 580 | 8 GB DDR4 | 128 HDD | 2 TB SSD
Sirius is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:43 PM   #16
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Will test it a bit more tomorrow and generate a track, but to me there was a real change after the latest update ... right now I've had to refrain from using the airbrake anymore
OK, here I've a video that shows the changes on pitch trim level when extending/retracting the airbrake. The airbrake is extended and retracted by pressing the key "b" once.



On the first minute of the video I trim the aircraft for level flight, so far it works correctly.

Once over the Airbases's Outer Marker, I extend the Speed Brake and then the trim gradually goes all the way forward (nose down) on its own, I open the control windows so you can see that I'm having to fight this nosedown with my stick.

Then I close the Speed Brake and then the trim gradually goes all the way back, not stopping at the previous trim level that I had. Now I have to fight with the stick to try to get the nose level.

This behavior started on OpenBeta version 2.5.4.26368

I'm also attaching the track file of this flight.
For now, the only workaround I've found is to not use airbrake at all

Hope Aviodev can reproduce the problem, so they can correct this.


Eduardo
Attached Files
File Type: trk C101CC - Test Speed Brake.trk (991.5 KB, 2 views)
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:18 PM   #17
spiddx
Member
 
spiddx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 803
Default

I can confirm also.
Works perfectly with normal joystick inputs (trim stops after button press) but doesn't stop with single keyboard press.
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 5820K @ 3.8 GHz, EVGA GTX 1080Ti, MSI X99S Gaming 7, 32GB DDR4, Win 8.1 Pro, Samsung S34E790C, Vive, TIR5, 12cm extended Warthog on WarBRD, Crosswinds
spiddx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 03:56 PM   #18
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,526
Default

+1
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 07:02 PM   #19
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
The airbrake is extended and retracted by pressing the key "b" once.
Although I don't own the module - AFAIK you *must* use:

LShift + 'B' for "Air brake - Extend"
LCtrl + 'B' for "Air brake - Retract"

These are momentary positions and the air brake switch returns to it's centre/neutral position, when the key combination is released.

The 'B' toggle switches between Air brake switch held forward and held back and will drive the pitch trim (a feature of the real aircraft), thus using 'B' to toggle the air brake between fully open and fully closed is only suitable for 'Game' flight mode.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 07:23 PM   #20
Vibora
ED Testers Team
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 6,931
Default

It most likely got broken when implementing speed brake for rear cockpit in multiplayer.
I could only test keyboard command B since I'm right now with my laptop and without any joystick, but I guess this would also reproduce when using a joystick button.
Until one of our programmers (or myself) takes a look at it, which could take some time, I recommend you use Air brake - Extend and Air brake - Retract in input options, moreover, this is the realistic way to do it. In fact Air brake - Toggle should be deleted from the module since it's not how it works IRL. In your case, I recommend you use T9 to extend (LShift + B) and T10 to retract (LCtrl + B), since T9 is a spring loaded type of switch if I recall correctly, it would work perfectly and you should be careful when using T10, since you need to remember to bring it back to neutral when the speed brake is fully retracted (or deployed if you decide to do it the other way around).
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:05 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.