FM Radio homing - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2018, 07:37 AM   #11
TechRoss
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 231
Default

Hey Guys hope it is ok to jump into the thread here. Very new to the Huey and trying to learn FM Nav (wll all Nav). I was having a problem in my own missions with the FM beacon so I trine Vannipo mission from above. No problem at all, jump into the Huey, flip to Home, dial in freq.

Opened my mission again and setup checked the setup and it was just like the setup in Vannipo mission.

Gave up on that and decided to do the built in Stray Eagle mission. I never get to home on the set FM beacon in this mission either. I have tried setting it on the pad before I leave, I have tried setting in the air on route. Nothing, it never homes.

Not sure what else to try.
TechRoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 10:04 AM   #12
Furia
Veteran
 
Furia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 904
Default

Hi guys I would appreciate some support on this subject if you can provide it.
We are running a Naval multiplayer campaing withn our squadron and we badly need to be able to set some kind of radiomagnetic navigation system for the UH to locate and operate from ships in the open waters.
Whiile I have managed to create FM homming beacons that work nicely in single player by adding an AI helicopter with no fuel on a ship deck and with wp properties to generate a radio transmision in a loop, this does not work for the clients only for the host.
I need to have a system where our helo pilots could steer to the ships either using FM homming, ADF or even VOR. Does not need to be real life realistic but something that works in DCS multiplayer and with moving ships.
Have you found any way to create a radioeletric signal that could be received and used to track a moving ship in a DCS multiplayer enviroment by clients?
__________________
http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~raulurbina/ESA/banner_furia.png
Furia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 01:21 PM   #13
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Default

2 suggestions for you, Furia:

1. Have an extra ship with an uncotrollable Huey transmitting on the FM band (30-75.95MHz) like shown in Vannipos mission, and use the AN/ARC-131 fm radio set/course deviation indicator

2. Same ship/helo setup, but have the Huey transmit on the lower AM band (190-1750KHz), and use the AN/ARN-83 ADF set/ radio compass.

Would be nice if ME let us make the ships themselves transmit "homing beacons", like every other unit type can. Same with switch/go to waypoint.

'Paws

Last edited by Pawsie; 11-18-2018 at 01:32 PM.
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 04:56 AM   #14
Furia
Veteran
 
Furia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 904
Default

That did it!! It worked!! In Multiplayer!!!

Thanks Pawsie and thanks Vannipos!!

I have used the example for the moving vehicle from Vannipos and it works real good.
We just tested it on a multiplayer scenario and 5 different pilots could navigate using the ADF and FM homming beacions created.

This is really helpful.
Thanks again!!
__________________
http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~raulurbina/ESA/banner_furia.png
Furia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 07:47 AM   #15
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 364
Default

What is the difference that Vannipos is doing? Because this has always been buggy with the Huey. Works mostly in SP but not in MP.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 03:54 PM   #16
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Default

Tbh, I haven't really played around with this stuff much. I just read people had problems with radio nav, so I decided to try it. I'm kinda weird that way.

I'm more of a leisure pilot. I make sandboxes for me and a friend to play around in. These sandboxes tend to get big: we want all the birds available, we want ground targets, play around with triggers etc. My PG sandbox has some of those guys hidden around, so we can test radio navigation/homing. Haven't tested in mp, but works most of the time in sp.

I am starting to suspect, however, that the larger the mission, the higher the chance of repeating transmissions for navigation, those soldiers waiting for airlift etc just sort of times out - seems to happen to those soldiers I have set up transmitting on fm band, and waiting for airlift.

As to why the Vannipos way works and the others don't...I dunno, because like I said - I just started fiddling with it myself

'Paws
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 06:51 PM   #17
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 364
Default

Yeah, won't matter how big or small your mission is. I have messed with radio stuff with only a couple of units and the radio. Buggy as all hell in MP. Usually works fine in SP.

Gonna have to see what Vannipos is doing in detail one of these days.

Ah, wait a minute, is this all within the ME? I usually mess around only in the scripting environment. Will have to see if the same thing can be applied there but my guess is NOT!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pawsie View Post
Tbh, I haven't really played around with this stuff much. I just read people had problems with radio nav, so I decided to try it. I'm kinda weird that way.

I'm more of a leisure pilot. I make sandboxes for me and a friend to play around in. These sandboxes tend to get big: we want all the birds available, we want ground targets, play around with triggers etc. My PG sandbox has some of those guys hidden around, so we can test radio navigation/homing. Haven't tested in mp, but works most of the time in sp.

I am starting to suspect, however, that the larger the mission, the higher the chance of repeating transmissions for navigation, those soldiers waiting for airlift etc just sort of times out - seems to happen to those soldiers I have set up transmitting on fm band, and waiting for airlift.

As to why the Vannipos way works and the others don't...I dunno, because like I said - I just started fiddling with it myself

'Paws
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements

Last edited by Delta99; 11-26-2018 at 06:53 PM.
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 11:19 PM   #18
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Default

By chance, I had my first chance of trying this with a friend a few days back. I picked up the beacons, he did not. Not quite sure if the thing bugged out, or if my friend did it correctly - it was his first time turning any of those switches
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 04:46 PM   #19
FourSpeed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Guys,

I hope you don't mind my piggy-backing on this thread. I've run into a small problem with the FM homing radio, and I'm not sure whether it's a bug, or something I'm not understanding, or doing properly.

I tune in a beacon, say 40.50 (in the SP Elbrus Rescue Mission), and I'm receiving the tone. As soon as I use a Comms option like "Request Start-Up, or Request Take-off, or even a "Request Azimuth" while enroute) the homing radio stops working. The gauge with the homing needles shows two yellow bars (ie. no signal), the audible homing signal goes away, and even powering off all the radios and turning them back on again doesn't fix the problem.

I'm not aware of any logical reason why speaking to ATC would break FM homing as (theoretically), they're all separate radios. At worst, I could imagine that the FM radio might need to flip from "Home" to "TR" to use VHF Comms, but that switch doesn't move, and once Comms are used at all, FM homing becomes entirely inoperable for the rest of the flight.


Any light that can be shed on this issue would be most appreciated.

Thanks,
4
FourSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 11:03 PM   #20
FourSpeed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Default

So nobody else has noticed this? Hmmmm... Strange..
FourSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:46 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.