Total noob needs help with update - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2018, 11:15 PM   #1
Gianky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default Total noob needs help with update

Hi there.


As I wrote in the title, despite having had DCS for a long time, I played it so few that I'm basically still a noob for many things.


So, I just built a new PC and I installed again everything (DCS World is 2.5.2.20143 stable) and just finished to download the Spit yesterday: I was expecting to have all the new toys to play with, but, while I do have the CW version, I, for the life of me, can't find bombs or drop tanks.... when I get to the mission editor and try to build a flight group, the hardpoints are there, but there are no loads available.


So, what am I missing?
Gianky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 11:47 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default

Press "New" on the bottom to create a new loadout, then you can edit and mount what you load on your plane.
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 11:04 PM   #3
zcrazyx
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: England
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianky View Post
Hi there.


As I wrote in the title, despite having had DCS for a long time, I played it so few that I'm basically still a noob for many things.


So, I just built a new PC and I installed again everything (DCS World is 2.5.2.20143 stable) and just finished to download the Spit yesterday: I was expecting to have all the new toys to play with, but, while I do have the CW version, I, for the life of me, can't find bombs or drop tanks.... when I get to the mission editor and try to build a flight group, the hardpoints are there, but there are no loads available.


So, what am I missing?
Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
Press "New" on the bottom to create a new loadout, then you can edit and mount what you load on your plane.
it seems to be that there are no pre made load outs as there are so few options, maybe if we had more drop tanks?
zcrazyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 10:58 AM   #4
Gianky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
Press "New" on the bottom to create a new loadout, then you can edit and mount what you load on your plane.

Well, now, I surely couldn't let this perfect opportunity to embarass myself in front of the whole Internet go to waste, could I?


Thanks, razo+r, everything's in order. As zcrazyx pointed out, the lack of premade loadouts (and profound ignorance of how the editor works) fooled me into thinking there was something wrong.
Gianky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 01:14 AM   #5
HotTom
Member
 
HotTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
Press "New" on the bottom to create a new loadout, then you can edit and mount what you load on your plane.
You lost me (not unusual).

On the bottom of what?
__________________
Exceptional engineering...and a large hammer to make it fit!
HotTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 09:08 AM   #6
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 549
Default

in mission editor
[IMG][/IMG]
__________________
saburo_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 10:39 AM   #7
DeepDrummer
Member
 
DeepDrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 376
Default

Loadouts seem to be saved to each task separately such as cas or cap etc.
If you change your task you will have to make new loadouts for that task.
This behavior is normal just as an fyi when you run into it.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64 bit. Intel i7 4790 4 Ghz running at 4.6. Asus z97 pro wifi main board, 32 gig 2400 ddr3 gold ram, 50 inch 4K UHD and HDR TV for monitor. H80 cpu cooler. 8 other cooling fans in full tower server case. Soundblaster ZX sound card. EVGA 1080 TI FTW3. TM Hotas Wartog. TM T.16000M MFG Crosswinds Pedals. Trackir 5.
"Everyone should fly a Spitfire at least once" John S. Blyth
DeepDrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 01:31 AM   #8
HotTom
Member
 
HotTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 177
Default

Thx!
__________________
Exceptional engineering...and a large hammer to make it fit!
HotTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.