F/A-18C - Trap Practice (aircraft carrier landing)(6 traps) - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2018, 06:21 PM   #11
Growling Sidewinder
Member
 
Growling Sidewinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
FS201, are you following the checklist? You have no flaps?? Checklist FULL FLAPS.
dude i been having so many problems with the flaps I hit them they dont come on, I hit them sometimes they come on, i'm not sure if some of those passes have flaps or if all are without flaps

I honestly am a little confused by the flaps.
__________________




Intel(R) Core i7-7700HQ CPU@2.80Ghz Ram: 16G -64bit OS Graphics: GEFORCE GTX 1050

Growling Sidewinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 06:50 PM   #12
Oban
Member
 
Oban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 190
Default

Yeah I've subscribed too, My landings are like a funky chicken!! though I'm practicing with the default mission, and not deploying my hook, just so I can "bolter" intentionally, to practice the groove.

Dunno how many times I've had "Stennis" emblazoned on my canopy!!
__________________

i7 7700 @ 2.8 Ghz
16 GB RAM
128 GB SSD
GTX 1050 4GB
Windows 10 64 bit
Oban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 07:16 PM   #13
Growling Sidewinder
Member
 
Growling Sidewinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oban View Post
Yeah I've subscribed too, My landings are like a funky chicken!! though I'm practicing with the default mission, and not deploying my hook, just so I can "bolter" intentionally, to practice the groove.

Dunno how many times I've had "Stennis" emblazoned on my canopy!!
thanks for the subs guys. ya man I had that STN on my hud so long it feels weird to not have it now lol
__________________




Intel(R) Core i7-7700HQ CPU@2.80Ghz Ram: 16G -64bit OS Graphics: GEFORCE GTX 1050

Growling Sidewinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 07:33 PM   #14
nicka117
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FS201 View Post
dude i been having so many problems with the flaps I hit them they dont come on, I hit them sometimes they come on, i'm not sure if some of those passes have flaps or if all are without flaps

I honestly am a little confused by the flaps.
I've found that if I assign a switch to flaps cycle and the switch in the cockpit is on full or half, my assigned button won't cycle the flaps. I have to reach down in the virtual cockpit to switch it to auto. then my button works. I'm sure that there is a better way, but alas....

You REALLY need to know what your flaps condition is to do the ball flying properly. The flaps position will determine your on-speed parameters. Make sure you are at full flaps. It's silly to get into the nitty-gritty with the other stuff and not know where the flaps are. Another thing to always be aware of is your fuel state and remaining weapons load out. Makes a massive difference in approach speeds. Even though the speed is not part of your scan, the jet will fly differently with different weight loads and flap conditions. Remember the max trap weight also so you can dump fuel if need be.
nicka117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 01:23 AM   #15
Growling Sidewinder
Member
 
Growling Sidewinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicka117 View Post
I've found that if I assign a switch to flaps cycle and the switch in the cockpit is on full or half, my assigned button won't cycle the flaps. I have to reach down in the virtual cockpit to switch it to auto. then my button works. I'm sure that there is a better way, but alas....

You REALLY need to know what your flaps condition is to do the ball flying properly. The flaps position will determine your on-speed parameters. Make sure you are at full flaps. It's silly to get into the nitty-gritty with the other stuff and not know where the flaps are. Another thing to always be aware of is your fuel state and remaining weapons load out. Makes a massive difference in approach speeds. Even though the speed is not part of your scan, the jet will fly differently with different weight loads and flap conditions. Remember the max trap weight also so you can dump fuel if need be.
I figured it out, I had remapped the flaps and I did it wrong, should be sorted now.
__________________




Intel(R) Core i7-7700HQ CPU@2.80Ghz Ram: 16G -64bit OS Graphics: GEFORCE GTX 1050

Growling Sidewinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 06:19 AM   #16
DragonFlySlayer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 47
Default Brakes!?

I can trap and approach the carrier pretty well. Flaps, Hook and drop gear. I also noticed in some real Hornet videos on you tube which modes those guys have their display units in. I can select a way point and in my display system I can see the angle I need to be to line up straight with the landing strip. But my problem is my darn wheel brakes! I then fold the wings and attempt to taxi to the air craft elevator and my jet won't stop rolling!!!
"Right over the side! Splash! I have some MFG Crosswinds. I attempt to program it in settings.
Can someone help me with this? I don't seem to have any brakes.
DragonFlySlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 11:52 AM   #17
HawkDCS
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 195
Default

How do u call the ball on the ship? I request landing and have just been landing? Am I missing something?
__________________
Rig: 5960X @ 4.5GHZ 32GB 3000Mhz DDR4 Titan XP Dell 3415W 21:9 Thrustmaster Warthog
HawkDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 01:15 PM   #18
Growling Sidewinder
Member
 
Growling Sidewinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HawkDCS View Post
How do u call the ball on the ship? I request landing and have just been landing? Am I missing something?
The ball is always there but u have to have the right angle and the right alignment to able to see it.
__________________




Intel(R) Core i7-7700HQ CPU@2.80Ghz Ram: 16G -64bit OS Graphics: GEFORCE GTX 1050

Growling Sidewinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 01:28 PM   #19
Brun
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London Town
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HawkDCS View Post
How do u call the ball on the ship? I request landing and have just been landing? Am I missing something?
Specific carrier comms aren't implemented yet. Not sure what the plan is for them.
Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 04:51 PM   #20
pimp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 536
Default

Whats crazy for me is that I can land without using the ball, but if I attempt to use the ball, I struggle big time. My main issue is controlling my vertical speed.
__________________
i7 6700k @4.7GHz h100i | LPX 32GB DDR4 3200MHz | GTX 1080 FTW2 | Asus Maximus viii Hero | Oculus Rift | HOTAS Cougar
pimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aircraft carrier, dcs, f-18, landing, persian gulf

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.