Why is the map always zoomed in? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2019, 11:26 PM   #1
Rhinozherous
Member
 
Rhinozherous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vienna
Posts: 297
Default Why is the map always zoomed in?

Hello

this is just a small thing, but everytime I use it I ask myself, why?
When you activate the F10 map, why is it zoomed full in? This is the most useless zoom of a map. At least in DCS. Even full zoom out would be better. But why not just a medium zoom?

I dont want to be nitpicky, but when I use the F10 map I am mostly in a hurry (air2air, air2ground...) and dont need a full zoomed in map.

I just asked myself... why?
Thank you!
__________________
Rhinozherous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 12:08 AM   #2
Chic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 1,042
Default

If you use VoiceAttack, It can default zoom your F10 view to whatever you like. Just a thought.
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 12:14 AM   #3
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,650
Default

I think the default zoom is what the mission was saved with.. Mission builders don't think about zooming out when they save because they are usually zoomed in, working on details.

You can edit the mission and save it zoomed out if you want..

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 12:22 AM   #4
Chic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 1,042
Default

Good call.
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 02:36 AM   #5
Magic Zach
Senior Member
 
Magic Zach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,289
Default

Tbh I find some missions where the map is actually zoomed out upon opening the map
__________________
Magic Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 02:53 AM   #6
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,212
Default

Mission Editors aware of this will set it how they want. the others.... WELL........
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 07:28 AM   #7
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,418
Default

So how do you set it in the mission editor?
__________________
System: 9700, 64GB DDR4, 1080, NVME2, Rift S, Jetseat, VPC HOTAS, MFG crosswinds, custom button box, Logitech G502 and Marble mouse.
631 Squadron Server: i5 2500@3.9Ghz, 24GB DDR3, SSD.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 07:30 AM   #8
Kid18120
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In my own world
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
So how do you set it in the mission editor?
Just set the actual zoom (your zoom!) with the scroll wheel before saving the mission
__________________
My Rig: Gigabyte X470 Aorus UltraGaming, AMD Ryzen7 2700X, G.Skill Ripjaws 32GB DDR4 @3200MHz, EVGA GTX1070 FTW
Kid18120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 07:54 AM   #9
WildBillKelsoe
Veteran
 
WildBillKelsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 6,364
Default

you can simply press the magnifier with the full screen map button and this will snap the zoom out to max.
__________________
AWAITING ED NEW DAMAGE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION FOR WW2 BIRDS

Fat T is above, thin T is below. Long T is faster, Short T is slower. Open triangle is AWACS, closed triangle is your own sensors. Double dash is friendly, Single dash is enemy. Circle is friendly. Strobe is jammer. Strobe to dash is under 35 km. HDD is 7 times range key. Radar to 160 km, IRST to 10 km. Stay low, but never slow.
WildBillKelsoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 08:03 AM   #10
Lunatic98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
I think the default zoom is what the mission was saved with.. Mission builders don't think about zooming out when they save because they are usually zoomed in, working on details.

You can edit the mission and save it zoomed out if you want..

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
Yeah this, I noticed this a long time ago, so now whatever starting F10 map zoom/location I want to use during the mission, I just move the view on the mission editor, save the mission with the camera in that position and then on mission when I hit F10 it'll start at the same zoom and position when I saved the mission.
__________________
Spoiler:
Modules I own: F-14A/B, F/A-18C, AJS-37, F-5E, Ka-50, MiG-21Bis, FC3, MiG-15Bis, A-10C, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, P-51D, CA, C-101, Hawk

Dell XPS 15 9570 w/ Intel i7-8750H, NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti Max-Q, 16GB DDR4, 500GB SSD

Rest in RIP Saitek X52 Pro, you will be missed

Wishlist: https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/list/cGh6kd


Last edited by Lunatic98; 06-26-2019 at 10:39 AM.
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.