AV-8B GBU-16x3 Pylon BUG - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2019, 04:59 PM   #1
ThorBrasil
Member
 
ThorBrasil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 754
Default AV-8B GBU-16x3 Pylon BUG

3D is coming into every GBU16. I am not an expert but I believe that you only carry 1 GBU16 per pylon. Please verify! Thank you!



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2019.04.18 - 12.35.55.96.jpg
Views:	545
Size:	230.8 KB
ID:	208903   Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2019.04.18 - 12.36.02.60.jpg
Views:	548
Size:	244.8 KB
ID:	208904  
__________________

=|HD|: HDD Seagate Híbrido SSHD ST2000DX001 2TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA III, |SSD|: SSD Kingston 2.5´ 480GB UV400 SATA III, |GPU|: MSI Gaming 980Ti, |CPU|: Intel i7-2600k @4.5Ghz, |RAM|: Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600mhz, |Monitor|: LG 34 LED UltraWide Freesync 21:9 34UM68, |Motherboard|: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, |WaterCooler|: CoolerMaster Seidon 240M.
=|Joystick 1|: Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog, |Joystick 2|: T.Flight Rudder Pedals, |Head Motion|: TrackIr 5.
ThorBrasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 08:32 PM   #2
MrNewLife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 48
Default

I confirm gbu 16 should be carry only 1 per pylon as i noitces too.
MrNewLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 11:52 AM   #3
Shrike88
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 357
Default

If we want to carry Un realistical load outs I would assume just allow this to be limited in the mission editor and to leave the triple GBU 16 mount as is.

Leave more control of these load outs to the mission designers and users instead of removing them completly.

Same thing happened when we lost AGM65D

Last edited by Shrike88; 06-23-2019 at 11:59 AM.
Shrike88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 01:16 AM   #4
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike88 View Post
If we want to carry Un realistical load outs I would assume just allow this to be limited in the mission editor and to leave the triple GBU 16 mount as is.

Leave more control of these load outs to the mission designers and users instead of removing them completly.
This isn't a matter of military doctrine or something that might happen in war - the weapons don't physically fit.

So no, they shouldn't be a valid loadout.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:39 PM   #5
=DECOY=
Senior Member
 
=DECOY='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West Sussex, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,046
Default

thanks, will pass to the guys
__________________

Razbam Community Manager
Water cooled i7-7700K oc at 5Ghz | 2080ti | 32GB DDR4 Ram | Warthog & Saitek Peddles | CV1
Razbam Website | Facebook Page | Offical Razbam YouTube Channel


=DECOY= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 11:19 PM   #6
Prowler111
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 411
Default

Loadout deleted
Prowler111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 10:05 AM   #7
Shrike88
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 357
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prowler111 View Post
Loadout deleted
Figures. Two day response time to remove a load out that actually works by prowler? Since that was so quick please chime in now on all of the other open threads on the bug reports section that have been left open or not responded to for months such as comm radio 2 issues? TPOD slaving to mark points or CCRP bomb interval spacing master warning / caution resets.

Thanks prowler.

Last edited by Shrike88; 06-30-2019 at 10:34 AM.
Shrike88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 01:16 PM   #8
ThorBrasil
Member
 
ThorBrasil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 754
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by =DECOY= View Post
thanks, will pass to the guys
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prowler111 View Post
Loadout deleted
Thank you all, but have a new problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThorBrasil View Post
Thanks for removing the GBU16x3 but the GBU16x2 also has the same problem. The 3D goes inside the bomb.

__________________

=|HD|: HDD Seagate Híbrido SSHD ST2000DX001 2TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA III, |SSD|: SSD Kingston 2.5´ 480GB UV400 SATA III, |GPU|: MSI Gaming 980Ti, |CPU|: Intel i7-2600k @4.5Ghz, |RAM|: Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600mhz, |Monitor|: LG 34 LED UltraWide Freesync 21:9 34UM68, |Motherboard|: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, |WaterCooler|: CoolerMaster Seidon 240M.
=|Joystick 1|: Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog, |Joystick 2|: T.Flight Rudder Pedals, |Head Motion|: TrackIr 5.
ThorBrasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.