TACAN Off set Bug - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2019, 03:35 AM   #11
KTFBGB
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Arizona
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shimmergloom667 View Post
Still bugged in 2.5.5.35461
I can verify this as well. Went through the newest updated training mission from Baltic on recovery. Did exactly as the training said for the carrier offset. It puts it in the wrong spot. Then if you change it a couple times it will finally go where it looks like its in the right spot. Only to get close to it and have jump to another spot.

It seemed like when it jumped spots it was still on the BRC and the carrier kept switching direction. Not a slow turn just instantly pointing in another random direction.a
KTFBGB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 02:01 PM   #12
kengou
Member
 
kengou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 150
Default

I just did the same thing as KTFBGB above me. Triying out the new training missions and ran into this bug. Hope it's fixed soon!
__________________
Tyrannosaurs in F-14s!!


Hangar: A-10A | A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B II NA | F-14 | F-15C | F-16C | F-5E II | F/A-18C | FW-190D-9 | KA-50 | M-2000C | MI-8MTV2 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | P-51D | UH-1H | SU-27


Cockpit: CH Fighterstick | Thrustmaster TWCS Throttle | VKB T-Rudder IV | TrackIR 5
kengou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 12:33 AM   #13
Sarge55
Senior Member
 
Sarge55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Richmond, Canada
Posts: 1,551
Default

Whew, not just me, I was scratching my head on this one.

I gave up and just flew a DME arc around the ship at 21nm and intercepted the BRC to the marshal.
__________________

i7 3770K OC 4.4GHZ / H100 Cooler / 120GB & 240GB SSD's & 1TB HDD / ASUS Sabertooth MB / GTX 980 / 16GB RAM / Win 10 / TrackIR 4 Pro / CH Pedals / TM Warthog
Sarge55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 05:02 PM   #14
Kerosene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 70
Default

The tacan offset seems to be calculated from the aircraft actual position, not from the tacan position.
It's a bug !
Kerosene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 12:34 PM   #15
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 796
Default

+1
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 03:17 PM   #16
Kerosene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 70
Default

Still bugged whith DCS 2.5.5.36986

Several MP sent to DECOY with track, but no response from him
Kerosene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.