Oops, HELP!! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2018, 09:00 PM   #1
jurgenm1947
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 22
Default Oops, HELP!!

I have clicked in the 3 monitors option (as I have 3) but as (usual for me) something went wrong and now I have a half a screen (jpeg attached) and I can't get back to change back, each time I load the screen is the same.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	180042  
__________________
Red Baron:pilotfly
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit; i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz; 32768MB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 20383 MB; Creative SB Tactic3D Rage Wireless

Last edited by jurgenm1947; 02-27-2018 at 09:03 PM.
jurgenm1947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 09:16 PM   #2
VZ_342
Member
 
VZ_342's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 499
Default

I read somewhere you have to select "one monitor" and find the ratio of the screen...like (1920:1080)x3 = 5760:1080 = 5.3333

Also, when I start DCS the entire display is squashed onto one screen, and the mouse cursor is hidden behind it...slide the cursor onto one of the other screens and left-click, the display will expand.

Last edited by VZ_342; 02-27-2018 at 09:18 PM.
VZ_342 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 09:31 PM   #3
jurgenm1947
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VZ_342 View Post
I read somewhere you have to select "one monitor" and find the ratio of the screen...like (1920:1080)x3 = 5760:1080 = 5.3333

Also, when I start DCS the entire display is squashed onto one screen, and the mouse cursor is hidden behind it...slide the cursor onto one of the other screens and left-click, the display will expand.
No that didn't work, and my mouse is not hidden, selecting another screen and left clicking does not do anything apart from making my monitor one blink. I can't get back to the main option screen to change the monitor settings
__________________
Red Baron:pilotfly
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit; i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz; 32768MB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 20383 MB; Creative SB Tactic3D Rage Wireless
jurgenm1947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 09:32 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,751
Default

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/501/

take a look at this faq it should help to reset your screen
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 09:47 PM   #5
jurgenm1947
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/501/

take a look at this faq it should help to reset your screen
Yep, that worked thank you I ended up deleting the cfg file and restarting
__________________
Red Baron:pilotfly
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit; i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz; 32768MB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 20383 MB; Creative SB Tactic3D Rage Wireless

Last edited by jurgenm1947; 02-27-2018 at 09:52 PM.
jurgenm1947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.