Logitech Extreme 3d Pro - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2011, 12:12 AM   #1
tyrspawn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default Logitech Extreme 3d Pro

http://www.krauselab...dump/krause.lua

HAT= slew, if you dont have trackir unbind this and use it to move your view around i guess

1: gun (PAC 2)

2: pickle

3: NWS
Also manually fires IR/laser with TGP as SOI

4: china hat down
short: return sensor to boresight
long: return to spi

5: 1st stage trigger (PAC 1)
Stabilizes the aircraft on gunline

6: china hat forward
short: change step zoom on TGP
long: slave sensor to SPI
on tad = expand

7+ hat = trim
7 +2 (pickle) = change master mode
7+ 5-3 = flaps up/flaps down
7 + 6-4 = speed break forward/aft


8 + hat = coolie switch
short left: change page on left MFD
short right: change page on right MFD
long up: SOI to hud
long right: SOI to right mfd
long left: SOI to left mfd

8 + 3 = boat switch center
+ 5 = forward
+ 6 = aft
Changes polarity (TV/WHOT/BHOT) with TGP as SOI

9= pinky switch
+ 3 = center
+ 5 = forward
+ 6 = aft

9 + hat = DMS
up = increase range of TAD
down = decrease range of TAD
right = center aircraft at bottom of TAD
left long = share SPI on TAD with flight
up/down (hud) = change steerpoint
right/left (hud) = change weapon profile
right (tgp) = change mode between laser/ir/both
left (tgp) = focus

10 + hat = TMS
up short: change track mode in TGP
up short: hook points on HAD. If you get data from jtac, hook it, then create SPI as below. Then slave all to SPI.
up long: create SPI from current sensor
down (HUD as SOI): make steerpoint SPI

10 + 3 = mic switch center
+ 5 = forward
+ 6 = aft
+ 4 = up

11 + hat = CMS
left/right = change program
up = start program
down = stop program
+ 3 = jammer on/CMS z axis

12 = reserved for teamspeak xmit
12 + hat left/right = toggle goggle (both left and right are "toggle")
12 + hat up/down = goggles gain up/down


Last edited by tyrspawn; 01-11-2012 at 07:53 AM.
tyrspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 03:45 AM   #2
tyrspawn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default

Updated.
tyrspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 10:47 PM   #3
zuff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry to ask but I've done a lot of searching on the forum and google with no results.

What exactly do I do with the .lua file you linked and what section do I make those joystick bind changes in (ex: A-10c Game, A-10c Sim)

edit: I tried to load using the profile load option in settings but nothing happens. :/

Last edited by zuff; 01-08-2012 at 04:26 PM.
zuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:48 PM   #4
tyrspawn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zuff View Post
Sorry to ask but I've done a lot of searching on the forum and google with no results.

What exactly do I do with the .lua file you linked and what section do I make those joystick bind changes in (ex: A-10c Game, A-10c Sim)

edit: I tried to load using the profile load option in settings but nothing happens. :/
You need to click the joystick column in the game, then click load profile on the top right.
tyrspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 06:21 PM   #5
zuff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyrspawn View Post
You need to click the joystick column in the game, then click load profile on the top right.
Got it, I found out my problem was I was downloading the LUA file from opening it in a chrome tab, instead of right clicking on your link and saving-as. Thanks!

EDIT: Thought I'd include this, I printed it out and have found it very useful! I mapped out all of your keys to a high-res PNG image of the joystick.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1125473/extreme3dpro_DCS.png

screenshot example

Last edited by zuff; 01-11-2012 at 04:40 PM. Reason: Added Cheat Sheet
zuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:46 PM   #6
KulWun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you both for you hard work. I'm having an issue with this profile that I hope you can help with. It seems none of the 'Combos' work for me, they are all showing up highlighted RED and are not working while in game.

Have I missed a setting some where to allow for combos?

Thank you.
KulWun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:48 PM   #7
Nate--IRL--
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 10,960
Default

With the update to v1.1.1.1 you must renter the Buttons used for Modifiers in the settings page again for them to work. It should work fine after that.

Nate
__________________
Ka-50 AutoPilot/stabilisation system description and operation by IvanK- Essential Reading
Nate--IRL-- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:52 PM   #8
KulWun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate--IRL-- View Post
With the update to v1.1.1.1 you must renter the Buttons used for Modifiers in the settings page again for them to work. It should work fine after that.

Nate
Thanks for the quick reply! I'll do that and report back.
KulWun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:07 PM   #9
KulWun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Default

That was it! Thank you so much for helping a noob out!
KulWun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:16 PM   #10
Nate--IRL--
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 10,960
Default

Happy to help.

Nate
__________________
Ka-50 AutoPilot/stabilisation system description and operation by IvanK- Essential Reading
Nate--IRL-- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.