Graphics Question - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2019, 12:44 PM   #11
Nick_17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default

I noticed that in the latest Open Beta Update something changed with the Draw Distances. Extreme now looks like what High used to look like. I dont know if that is on purpose or a bug or just on my side. For instance, if i was in external view on a plane at Shiraz and zoomed all the way out, i was able to see the whole city of shiraz with the draw distance option at extreme. Now i can barely see 10% of the Buildings at the lower end of the city
__________________
Asus Z-170A / i7 6700K @ 4,4 Ghz / Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32 GB DDR4 RAM @ 3200 Mhz / Zotac Gtx 1080Ti Extreme Core Edition / 3 TB HDD WD Black / 512 GB SSD Samsung 850 Evo / 512 GB M.2 Samsung SSD 970 Pro

Last edited by Nick_17; 04-20-2019 at 12:47 PM.
Nick_17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 04:57 PM   #12
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 9,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_17 View Post
I noticed that in the latest Open Beta Update something changed with the Draw Distances. Extreme now looks like what High used to look like. I dont know if that is on purpose or a bug or just on my side. For instance, if i was in external view on a plane at Shiraz and zoomed all the way out, i was able to see the whole city of shiraz with the draw distance option at extreme. Now i can barely see 10% of the Buildings at the lower end of the city
You can force much higher draw distances with a simple edit to the graphics.lua:

line 335: Extreme = 3.0;

this will effectively double the render bubble around you, terrain mesh lod, structures, etc will be drawn at twice the distance.

edit: you can also see how it looks from my last twitch stream https://www.twitch.tv/videos/413237115


Last edited by Mustang; 04-20-2019 at 05:43 PM.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 06:47 PM   #13
Nick_17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default

Hmm, tried that some time ago, in 2.1 iirc. Got some weird arifacts after some time over Vegas tho. Haven't tested it with the PG Map yet. I'll try that again, thank you

edit:
Back then i also increased the resolutions in the terrainoptions41.lua , might have been a conflict with that.
__________________
Asus Z-170A / i7 6700K @ 4,4 Ghz / Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32 GB DDR4 RAM @ 3200 Mhz / Zotac Gtx 1080Ti Extreme Core Edition / 3 TB HDD WD Black / 512 GB SSD Samsung 850 Evo / 512 GB M.2 Samsung SSD 970 Pro

Last edited by Nick_17; 04-20-2019 at 06:54 PM.
Nick_17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 10:26 PM   #14
imacken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dburne View Post
Puts the game in true full screen.
Does not affect the quality of the graphics.
It’s alt + enter that does that. Control + enter brings up the input box, I think.
__________________
Intel i7 8700K 5.0GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · ThrustMaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · HTC Vive Pro
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:46 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.