TrackIR 5 - Profiles not showing up. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2015, 10:12 PM   #1
FONS
Junior Member
 
FONS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Spain, Madrid
Posts: 60
Default TrackIR 5 - Profiles not showing up.

Hi, just bought TrackIR, downloaded this A-10C profile, unzipped it, copied it to the profiles folder but it isn't showing up on the profiles drop down list of the TrackIR interface. When i try to copy the profile it asks me for admin rights, which i do it, but still it isn't showing up.

I am running Windows 10, and i tried running TIR5 as admin, and the profile donesn't show up either.

Also, tried to create a new profile on the TIR interface, and it isn't showing up on the profiles folder.

Can someone help me? All the tutorials tell me it should show up as soon as i copy a profile in the C:\Program Files (x86)\NaturalPoint\TrackIR5\Profiles

Thanks in advance, hope someone can help me so i can finally try this...
__________________


System
Spoiler:
CPU: i7 4790K GPU: Asus GTX 970 4Gb MOBO: Asus Z97 PRO RAM: 16Gb OS: Win10 x64
FONS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 10:22 PM   #2
Platypus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38
Default

The profiles are now located at C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\NaturalPoint\TrackIR 5\Profiles.

This stumped me for quite a while too.
Platypus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 11:19 PM   #3
FONS
Junior Member
 
FONS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Spain, Madrid
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Platypus View Post
The profiles are now located at C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\NaturalPoint\TrackIR 5\Profiles.

This stumped me for quite a while too.
Thank you very much man! I was going nuts with this. NaturalPoint should update his manuals and more for a 180€ peripheral
__________________


System
Spoiler:
CPU: i7 4790K GPU: Asus GTX 970 4Gb MOBO: Asus Z97 PRO RAM: 16Gb OS: Win10 x64
FONS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 11:58 PM   #4
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Platypus View Post
The profiles are now located at C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\NaturalPoint\TrackIR 5\Profiles.

This stumped me for quite a while too.

I dont see them there in Windows 10 pro?


Did they move again?
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F/A-18C, F-16C, F-14B, A-10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2019, 09:56 PM   #5
PhilTheBeat
Member
 
PhilTheBeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to PhilTheBeat
Default

Same here .....
__________________
/ I4770K / 1080TI / 16GB RAM / VR OC / 3X IIYAMA 27 / T.16000M FCS TWCS
/ F/A18 C / F-14 / M-2000C / F-86F Sabre / SPITFIRE LF / P-51D / FW 190 D-9 / FW 190 A-B / Bf 109 K-4 / CHRISTEN EAGLE II / YAK-52 / UH-1H Huey / SA 342 /
PhilTheBeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:58 PM   #6
BigMotor
Junior Member
 
BigMotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 52
Default

Same here with Windows 10 pro. Also clicking on middle (favorite) tab causes it to blank out other choices.



I tried overwriting folders and files with an older version. This made some things work but other new things break.
BigMotor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 06:02 AM   #7
Jagr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 77
Default

Enable "View Hidden Files" in the Control Panel..
Jagr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:09 PM   #8
markturner1960
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: London & Kent UK
Posts: 481
Default

I am also having a similar issue.....

I have downloaded Spudknockers profile, saved in app data roaming track ir etc, but it does not show on the drop down. A profile called "HUD" shows there, but when I look in the profiles folder, there is no such profile. Same in the program files folder.

I have deleted and re installed the Tir software, makes no difference....

I have also tried renaming the default profile to "old" and renaming spuds profile to default , as I can see default, HUD, smooth & one 2one in the drop down. When I did this the default profile did not appear to be Spuds....

I am thinking that its looking for and reading the profiles somewhere other than the paths mentioned... what other explanation?

Can anyone help please?
__________________
System specs: Scan 3XS i9 9900K @5ghz, 32GB Corsair veng DDR4 2666, EVGA GTX 2080ti Win 10. Reverb G2 on order , 40 inch 4K Phillips monitor. Real simulator FSSB R3 with F-16 SGRH grip and warthog with RS F-18 grip, plus Cubesim TM MFD's, Tir5. Winwing F-18 throttle, Tek creations UFC, panels. Cougar throttle & TUSBA, plus ICP for the Viper. MFG crosswind rudders.

Last edited by markturner1960; 08-21-2019 at 06:17 PM.
markturner1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 01:30 AM   #9
MadDog-IC
Beta Tester
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markturner1960 View Post

I have downloaded Spudknockers profile, saved in app data roaming track ir etc, but it does not show on the drop down. A profile called "HUD" shows there, but when I look in the profiles folder, there is no such profile. Same in the program files folder.

I am thinking that its looking for and reading the profiles somewhere other than the paths mentioned... what other explanation?
FYI, Renaming a profile in a directory will not change its name in the TrackIR Profiler selector as it uses the saved name within the profile file itself (xxxxxxxxx.xml), obviously these names will be matched when the profile is first created.

If you wish to rename any profile, you will either have to re-save a current profile from the TrackIR Profiler to a new file name or change the header in the profile file (xxxxxxxx.xml) itself.

Spudknocker renamed Profile, ie:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<Profile>
<Name>DCS World (Spudknocker)</Name>
<Description>DCS World Spudknocker profile</Description>
<ExclusiveLoad>0</ExclusiveLoad>
<TrueViewEnabled>1</TrueViewEnabled>

So the "HUD" profile is most likely the spudknocker profile, just open the xxxxxxxx.xml with a text viewer and view the "<Name> xxxxxxxx </Name>" and it should be "HUD", if you don't like that name change it to what you wish to show as in TrackIR Profiler.

Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Nvidia RTX-2070 Super, Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).

DCS Tech Support.
MadDog-IC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 11:30 AM   #10
markturner1960
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: London & Kent UK
Posts: 481
Default

Thanks, I will take a look later tonight
__________________
System specs: Scan 3XS i9 9900K @5ghz, 32GB Corsair veng DDR4 2666, EVGA GTX 2080ti Win 10. Reverb G2 on order , 40 inch 4K Phillips monitor. Real simulator FSSB R3 with F-16 SGRH grip and warthog with RS F-18 grip, plus Cubesim TM MFD's, Tir5. Winwing F-18 throttle, Tek creations UFC, panels. Cougar throttle & TUSBA, plus ICP for the Viper. MFG crosswind rudders.
markturner1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
profile, trackir

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.