MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 129 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2018, 04:18 PM   #1281
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatsH View Post
When are the luas internalized into the miz file? When I add them in the trigger menus or when I save the mission?
You have to save the mission file typically after adding them to the trigger menu. When you update your .lua mission file, just open the trigger, reselect the file and save. Usually its pointing right at the file already.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 04:20 PM   #1282
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_Rico View Post
it can be tricky IF you edit a lua file, then save it
What i tend to do to avoid errors/it not being updated is to
1. Quit ME go to main screen in dcs
2. Open miz file in winrar nav to l10n/Defaults drop the SAVED lua file in there
3. close winrar
4. Open ME in DCS and open the mission
These are steps I wouldn't recommend. See my previous post. Much more simple than this and a lot quicker. Easier for testing etc.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 04:23 PM   #1283
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toma19 View Post
Hi Mats

at line A2ADispatcher:SetSquadronTakeoff( "1ST", AI_A2A_Dispatcher.Takeoff.Hot )
it should be
A2ADispatcher:SetSquadronTakeoff( "1ST", AI_A2A_DISPATCHER.Takeoff.Hot )
dcs.log is your friend. Get used to looking at it whenever something is not working and it will likely point you to issues like this. The last couple of errors I see posted here were straight up syntax errors that will be easy to catch in dcs.log I would think.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 05:06 PM   #1284
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,722
Default

Hey Gents...
Lets say in this example I want to use a polygon to define the orbit instead of a Zone.
A2A_GCICAP_Red:SetSquadron( "TAB-1", AIRBASE.PersianGulf.Shiraz_International_Airport, { "TAB 1 F-5E", "TAB 1 F-7M", "TAB 1 F-14A", "TAB 1 MiG-29A" }, 24 )
A2A_GCICAP_Red:SetSquadronCap( "TAB-1", ZONE:New( "ORBIT_1" ), 4000, 10000, 500, 600, 800, 900 )
A2A_GCICAP_Red:SetSquadronCapInterval( "TAB-1", 1, 60, 1200, 1 ) -- Starts a 2 CAP after 300 and finishes after 1200 seconds.
Would the correct syntax be:

A2A_GCICAP_Red:SetSquadron( "TAB-1", AIRBASE.PersianGulf.Shiraz_International_Airport, { "TAB 1 F-5E", "TAB 1 F-7M", "TAB 1 F-14A", "TAB 1 MiG-29A" }, 24 )

A2A_GCICAP_Red:SetSquadronCap( "TAB-1", ZONE_POLYGON:New( "ORBIT_1", GROUP:FindByName( "Orbit 1" ) ), 4000, 10000, 500, 600, 800, 900 )

A2A_GCICAP_Red:SetSquadronCapInterval( "TAB-1", 1, 60, 1200, 1 ) -- Starts a 2 CAP after 300 and finishes after 1200 seconds.

???
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti AMP Extreme , Windows 10, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 08:07 PM   #1285
MatsH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks toma19 and Delta99! It is working!
MatsH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 10:12 PM   #1286
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta99 View Post
These are steps I wouldn't recommend. See my previous post. Much more simple than this and a lot quicker. Easier for testing etc.

the reload method you suggest does not work 100% of the time
the one i suggested does
__________________
METAR weather for DCS World missions

Guide to help out new DCS MOOSE Users -> HERE
Havoc Company Dedicated server info Connect IP: 94.23.215.203
SRS enabled - freqs - Main = 243, A2A = 244, A2G = 245
Please contact me HERE if you have any server feedback or METAR issues/requests
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:01 AM   #1287
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,722
Default

Ok,

So I spent the day playing with the RAT function and came up with a question...

Is there a way to control the Timing of when different aircraft spawn? I would like to vary the rate that different aircraft spawn so the ratio of 737s to A320 looks correct.
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti AMP Extreme , Windows 10, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 10:07 AM   #1288
rooster328
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 50
Default

I'm getting this message from Eclipse LDT when I try to Moose 2.4.3 Source Framework.

<<An Internal error occured during :"Build Modules".
Build Modules
Build Modules
Build Modules
Build Modules>>>>

Would you know why?

Last edited by rooster328; 10-14-2018 at 10:10 AM. Reason: link not showing
rooster328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 10:15 AM   #1289
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 1,880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra99 View Post
Is there a way to control the Timing of when different aircraft spawn? I would like to vary the rate that different aircraft spawn so the ratio of 737s to A320 looks correct.
Hi, check out the :SetSpawnDelay(delay) and :SetSpawnInterval(interval) functions. They allow you to delay the first spawning and adjust the intervall between spawns.
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-8700K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | CV1
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 04:48 PM   #1290
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Hi, check out the :SetSpawnDelay(delay) and :SetSpawnInterval(interval) functions. They allow you to delay the first spawning and adjust the intervall between spawns.
Hey Funkyfranky can ya take a look at this?

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...postcount=1284
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti AMP Extreme , Windows 10, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.