DCSFlightpanels (DCSFP) thread. Saitek Pro Flight Panels & DCS - Page 91 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2018, 09:51 PM   #901
VampireOne
Junior Member
 
VampireOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 53
Default

Stupid question: how do I make the program work with the open beta version? It will only default to the /saved games/dcs/scripts directory..
VampireOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 12:35 PM   #902
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 524
Default

"There are no stupid questions" as a very good teacher once said.


Check this page : https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...ta#post3438804


You have to change the path in DCSFP to point to the open beta DCS-BIOS folder. (under Settings)
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 02:50 PM   #903
VampireOne
Junior Member
 
VampireOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 53
Default

Ahhhhh. Stupid is as stupid does, momma Said. Thank you!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
If you are still under control you are not going fast enough
VampireOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 09:48 AM   #904
djrisc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

Hello,
First off, thanks for the awesome application! This has solved so many issues for me and I'm using it daily!

One little change that would help out would be if you could add support for "Frequency Knobs sensitivity" to the KeyEmulator for all PZ69 radios.

Right now that setting doesn't work with keyemulator and you get tons of clicks when trying to assign any knobs.

If you added "SkipCurrentFrequencyChange()" with a break to line 197 of RadioPanelPZ69Emulators.cs then you get that functionality very easily. I've gone ahead and built my own version of your source with this change, but figured the community will want this change as well, so thought I would post here.

Also, then I can get your updates without having to build a custom build every time.

Thanks again!! Awesome tool!!!
djrisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:29 AM   #905
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 524
Default

Thanks & thanks for the suggestion! And yes this was a bug of some sorts.


I've made a new release here.
Is it working properly now?


Quote:
Originally Posted by djrisc View Post
Hello,
First off, thanks for the awesome application! This has solved so many issues for me and I'm using it daily!

One little change that would help out would be if you could add support for "Frequency Knobs sensitivity" to the KeyEmulator for all PZ69 radios.

Right now that setting doesn't work with keyemulator and you get tons of clicks when trying to assign any knobs.

If you added "SkipCurrentFrequencyChange()" with a break to line 197 of RadioPanelPZ69Emulators.cs then you get that functionality very easily. I've gone ahead and built my own version of your source with this change, but figured the community will want this change as well, so thought I would post here.

Also, then I can get your updates without having to build a custom build every time.

Thanks again!! Awesome tool!!!
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 04:25 PM   #906
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 524
Default

How about the NS 430? Is it working in DCSFP?
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 07:04 PM   #907
Drakoz
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 124
Default

I haven't tried the NS430 yet, but I am a little confused how I can use the NS430 and the module for my aircraft at the same time. I.e. I can't run two profiles at the same time, and the NS430 seems to be listed as if it is a stand alone aircraft profile. Do I just run two instances of DCSFlightPanels? One for my aircraft configured for the radio panel, and one for the NS430 configured for the Multi-Panel, for example? What simple answer am I missing?

Sorry if this was explained earlier. I'm sure I am missing some simple answer here.
Drakoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:51 AM   #908
djrisc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArturDCS View Post
Thanks & thanks for the suggestion! And yes this was a bug of some sorts.


I've made a new release here.
Is it working properly now?

Works like a charm!!! Thank you!
djrisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 11:26 AM   #909
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djrisc View Post
Works like a charm!!! Thank you!
Excellent!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakoz View Post
I haven't tried the NS430 yet, but I am a little confused ...
If you want to fly the Mi-8 with NS 430 then you create a [Mi8NS430] profile. If you already have a Mi-8 then you can just replace the

Code:
 Airframe=Mi8
with
Code:
 Airframe=Mi8NS430

Last edited by ArturDCS; 10-16-2018 at 04:04 PM.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:07 PM   #910
Drakoz
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArturDCS View Post
If you want to fly the Mi-8 with NS 430 then you create a [Mi8NS430] profile. If you already have a Mi-8 then you can just replace the
Is it the same for using the stand alone NS430? Say with the Gazelle where it isn't integrated?
Drakoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.