Status of new cockpit model ? - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 10:52 PM   #31
Brigg
Member
 
Brigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: scunthorpe
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post


Hope it wasn't Corona...

very good
Brigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:08 PM   #32
Pinduca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post


Hope it wasn't Corona...

NICE!! HAHAHA!
Pinduca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 12:02 AM   #33
freehand
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
The difference is this module is "complete" and has been for like the last few years of DCS, this IIRC is literally the first 3rd party mod from DCS 1.5 days that has been updated for free for years. Now I get it you bought it last week and expect an F18 like EA experience, and well, that sucks for you. I bought the mig 1.5 years ago, it works (mostly), and I'm more or less happy with it, and in that time it has been updated and fixed (VR fps fix, SPO10 etc). Is there more to do, probably, but I'm not stamping my feet for a small dev team that has other obligations.
He bought the mig in 2014 please keep up before venting.
freehand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 01:04 AM   #34
Airhunter
Member
 
Airhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiromachi View Post
We dont treat updates as teasing, but as means of keeping you informed about what is going on and what are we working on. Plus, cockpit and pilot are actually done. And external changes of the model too. Whats really left to do is refitting the cockpit to the model, since right now those two dont match each other perfectly.
So are you actually going to include a 3d pilot body to the cockpit ad well? Would certainly add to the immersion.
Airhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 02:16 AM   #35
MiG21bisFishbedL
Senior Member
 
MiG21bisFishbedL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: 'Murrica
Posts: 1,624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiromachi View Post
We dont treat updates as teasing, but as means of keeping you informed about what is going on and what are we working on. Plus, cockpit and pilot are actually done. And external changes of the model too. Whats really left to do is refitting the cockpit to the model, since right now those two dont match each other perfectly.
How much work will that entail? Will we see this after the Corsair or sometime before?
__________________

Move MiG. For great justice. You know what you doing. Take off every MiG.
CH Combatstick, CH Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals
MiG21bisFishbedL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 08:23 PM   #36
ngreenaway
Member
 
ngreenaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
You'd rather fly with a hole in the cockpit?
I *AM* the a-hole in the cockpit!
ngreenaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 09:06 PM   #37
yoshama
Junior Member
 
yoshama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ngreenaway View Post
I *AM* the a-hole in the cockpit!
ROFL! Love It!
__________________
Best Complement: "You fly like a Psychotic 5 year old"
Spoiler:
yoshama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 04:14 PM   #38
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ngreenaway View Post
I *AM* the a-hole in the cockpit!


__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 02:40 PM   #39
hsth
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 157
Default

@Devs,

While you're working on the cockpit, would it be possible to separate the communication menu from the ptt function? It looks weird when you use VoiceAttack with the ptt button and seeing the menu appear.
Also, the ptt button movement does not follow the actual push & release when you have this combination.
hsth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.