[FREEZE FIXED INTERNALLY] JDAM Feedback thread - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2019, 06:24 PM   #71
BlueAngel
Member
 
BlueAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Auxerre, France
Posts: 151
Default

There used to be a thread about this, but for some reason it was deleted.
The problem is related to the station selected may not coincide with the QTY selected station. The workaround is to make sure the store selected on Stores page is the same selected in Quantity in the JDAM page, then pickle. Yes, it's a bit a nuisance.

For me, I would just stay away from JDAMs for now. It's not even hitting the target properly anyway. Mine miss for about 20 meters or so.
__________________
"The natural function of the wing is to soar upwards and carry that which is heavy up to the place where dwells the race of gods.
More than any other thing that pertains to the body it partakes of the nature of the divine."
— Plato, Phaedrus.
BlueAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 06:26 PM   #72
Joker735
Junior Member
 
Joker735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks blue, I'll try that when i get home later from work .
Joker735 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 08:34 PM   #73
berk.kp
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 260
Default

Even without precise mode, the JDAM's are VERY inaccurate - I am barely able to hit ships with GBU-31's. Even dumb bombs are more accurate. Is the CEP actually supposed to be this bad?
berk.kp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 08:50 PM   #74
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 23,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berk.kp View Post
Even without precise mode, the JDAM's are VERY inaccurate - I am barely able to hit ships with GBU-31's. Even dumb bombs are more accurate. Is the CEP actually supposed to be this bad?
Issues currently with JDAMs across the game right now, its being worked on.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:50 PM   #75
Gierasimov
Member
 
Gierasimov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Undisclosed NATO country
Posts: 730
Exclamation JDAM DISPLAY PAGE - PB11 Wags' video vs. game

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post

Do you have a track of this? Works correctly for me.
Hi NineLine,

It does not for me.

Following Wags' YT clip DCS: F/A-18C Hornet: JDAM Multi-Target Attack Pass.

When in the JDAM DISP page, selecting PB 15 QTY and then STA2 or STA3 or STA7 or STA8 does not change selected station for PP1 - PP4 when setting up MSN details (altitudes and coordinates).

It definitely does not work the way that is shown in the mentioned YT clip for me.

Track attached.

In this track, I waited for the counter to show 7:30 thinking maybe that was the issue but I can do the same without timer alike.
Attached Files
File Type: trk JDAM.trk (406.1 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by Gierasimov; 04-16-2019 at 09:51 PM. Reason: spelling
Gierasimov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 11:57 PM   #76
Hornetmadd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gierasimov View Post
Hi NineLine,

It does not for me.

Following Wags' YT clip DCS: F/A-18C Hornet: JDAM Multi-Target Attack Pass.

When in the JDAM DISP page, selecting PB 15 QTY and then STA2 or STA3 or STA7 or STA8 does not change selected station for PP1 - PP4 when setting up MSN details (altitudes and coordinates).

It definitely does not work the way that is shown in the mentioned YT clip for me.

Track attached.

In this track, I waited for the counter to show 7:30 thinking maybe that was the issue but I can do the same without timer alike.
I initially thought the same, that they dont change. Then I realized that they didnt change either in wags video. Must be WIP.
Hornetmadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 12:49 AM   #77
Rainmaker
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hornetmadd View Post
I initially thought the same, that they dont change. Then I realized that they didnt change either in wags video. Must be WIP.
Correct, they have to be changed manually currently...the programs will not individually identify to the stations. I.E. you have to manually reselect the program you want at the time of release. If you have more than one quatity boxed, they will drop simultaneously and only for one program instead of the independent programs you identify when you are setting them up. As it sits, there really isn’t a quantity release unless you want them to all drop on the same DMPI.

@Nineline. I haven’t forgot about the track request, I just haven’t flown since that was posted.
Rainmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 06:09 AM   #78
Gierasimov
Member
 
Gierasimov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Undisclosed NATO country
Posts: 730
Smile In video...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hornetmadd View Post
I initially thought the same, that they dont change. Then I realized that they didnt change either in wags video. Must be WIP.
No, in video stations change initially when Wags is setting up PPIs but don't change when he goes through them later. For me no change whatsoever.
Also, same settings and drop parameters - speed and altitude, give different results between JDAM types - normal vs. penetrator warhead. I will stay away from JDAM as it is clearly WIP
Gierasimov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 07:33 AM   #79
emibat
Junior Member
 
emibat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: 32TNR1651936944
Posts: 62
Send a message via MSN to emibat
Default drop a JDAM to a high altitude target.

Hi dudes,
I've tried to hit a big building placed in Kerman area (Iran), about 5750 feet of altitude, but the bomb wrong totally the target.
Flight level about 25K. (QFE at 29.92) GBU-31.
I used the right coordinate format DD°MM'SS.ss''. I've tried in feet and also in meters, but nothing has changed.
Than I used the same configuration to a target at sea level and everything it's ok.
Any idea?
Cheers
__________________
emibat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 01:37 PM   #80
Hornetmadd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 33
Default

Hi Emi,

I tried hitting a bunker in a mountain and it hit perfectly. Always use meters for now, but not just the option meters but also the actual figure converted to meters.

At what differential altitude are you releasing the bomb? I Heard that low altitude accuracy is low.
Hornetmadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.