DCS Server Control - Page 46 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2019, 07:40 PM   #451
maestro72x
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnyCook View Post
Maybe you could help me out here, i have stumbles at first hurdle.
so i created an account for the server, downloaded dcs to my laptop.
i open cmd window .
i set it to c:\program files\eagle dynamics\dcs world\bin>
then type dcs.exe --server --norender -w servername
i also tried with the {servername}
the game starts up and either goes to the main game screen or it desktops me just befor the main screen loads.
thats as far as i got.
thanks
You dont need -w {servername} unless you plan on running more than one server.
since you ran it DCS is now looking at configs in
C:\Users\{username}\Saved Games\servername\Config
the -w created a new folder in savedgames called "servername" with server info in that new folder.

once you run the commandline
"C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS.exe" --server --norender
dcs will ask you to login then goto:
C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\WebGUI\index.html
maestro72x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 08:25 PM   #452
GunnyCook
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maestro72x View Post
\DCS World OpenBeta\WebGUI\index.html
did the command line bit, it asked me to login, then proceeded to load up the game.
webgui was blank.
is it supposed to load up the game after logging in?
__________________
Win10 64, GeForce GTX1080 Ti, Rift touch, i5- 2.90GHz(o/c), 16gb Corsair Vengance RAM, ASUS VP28U
KA-50, A10c, Spitfire, Viggen, F-15c, SU-27, SU-33, CA, Nevada, Normandy
GunnyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 08:29 PM   #453
maestro72x
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnyCook View Post
did the command line bit, it asked me to login, then proceeded to load up the game.
webgui was blank.
is it supposed to load up the game after logging in?
all you will see is the Dcs logo..

goto
C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\WebGUI\
double click the index.html and should load in your default webbrowser
Id way a few min for the server to load up but still see a page with Webport on it.
Make sure your webport matches that of your webport in your config if you changed it.
maestro72x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 08:38 PM   #454
GunnyCook
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maestro72x View Post
all you will see is the Dcs logo..

goto
C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\WebGUI\
double click the index.html and should load in your default webbrowser
Id way a few min for the server to load up but still see a page with Webport on it.
Make sure your webport matches that of your webport in your config if you changed it.
You sir are an absolute Diamond.

Theres me thinking the game was trying to load .

Thanks again maestro. looks like it all works just fine
__________________
Win10 64, GeForce GTX1080 Ti, Rift touch, i5- 2.90GHz(o/c), 16gb Corsair Vengance RAM, ASUS VP28U
KA-50, A10c, Spitfire, Viggen, F-15c, SU-27, SU-33, CA, Nevada, Normandy

Last edited by GunnyCook; 04-15-2019 at 09:17 PM.
GunnyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 02:46 AM   #455
EpicNinjaCheese
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: SW Sydney
Posts: 9
Default

Is there a way you can change the name of the server that you see once you join?

What i mean is that when you join the server, you have a player that sits in spectators all the time and sends messages to the server.
I wish to change this name on a per-server basis

At the moment i can't change it from "player"

P.S. I'm not talking about the server name that you see in the server browser
EpicNinjaCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 11:49 AM   #456
GunnyCook
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 57
Default

another issue arises. so i ran the server, it did not go online.
checked the logs and it said it couldn't load terrains, so i used the command lines in the updater to download the Nevada map as that is the one we are using and i didnt have time to dl all the maps.

the issue is that now it says i cant use the maps until i activate, i was under the impression that the devs where supplying maps and asset packs for servers free of charge.
__________________
Win10 64, GeForce GTX1080 Ti, Rift touch, i5- 2.90GHz(o/c), 16gb Corsair Vengance RAM, ASUS VP28U
KA-50, A10c, Spitfire, Viggen, F-15c, SU-27, SU-33, CA, Nevada, Normandy
GunnyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 01:59 PM   #457
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnyCook View Post
another issue arises. so i ran the server, it did not go online.
checked the logs and it said it couldn't load terrains, so i used the command lines in the updater to download the Nevada map as that is the one we are using and i didnt have time to dl all the maps.

the issue is that now it says i cant use the maps until i activate, i was under the impression that the devs where supplying maps and asset packs for servers free of charge.
Only when you run the server in --norender mode
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:12 PM   #458
GunnyCook
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Only when you run the server in --norender mode
tried again to make sure, yes, it is set to run in --server --norender but when it logs on it askes for serial no, then tells me its not authorized for my account
__________________
Win10 64, GeForce GTX1080 Ti, Rift touch, i5- 2.90GHz(o/c), 16gb Corsair Vengance RAM, ASUS VP28U
KA-50, A10c, Spitfire, Viggen, F-15c, SU-27, SU-33, CA, Nevada, Normandy
GunnyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:23 PM   #459
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnyCook View Post
tried again to make sure, yes, it is set to run in --server --norender but when it logs on it askes for serial no, then tells me its not authorized for my account
Are you sure you are running a ED's shop user that is not your regular player account? If not then create a new user at ED's shop and use that to start the server. Just a thought.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:37 PM   #460
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,260
Default

Without trawling through this thread, is it possible to run a standard client AND a dedicated server on the same PC? Yes, I appreciate that this would mean having a spare core and some RAM, but I'm curious if it's possible given a sufficiently grunty PC.
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.