I just see 3 servers - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2018, 05:52 PM   #1
Distiler
Senior Member
 
Distiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 1,610
Default I just see 3 servers

According to the server list, there are dozens of servers running 2.5.0 or 2.5.1

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...serverlist.php

But can only see like 3 of them in either version atm:

-In release version 2.5.0.15365 I can only see 3 servers (Korea! 1952, PVE domination Server and 159th dedicated), but according to the list should be 93.

-In beta version 2.5.1.16543 I can only see 3 (Havok Company, ITCG and DCS-NL server), but according to the list should be 78.

I'm on 50Mb fiber, and connected to the router through PLC adapter.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 1400 // 16 GB DDR4 2933Mhz // Nvidia 1060 6GB // W10 64bit // Microsoft Sidewinder Precision 2
Distiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 06:27 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,620
Default

Strange, I've upgraded to the latest openbeta and I see a lot of servers:


__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 06:36 PM   #3
Distiler
Senior Member
 
Distiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 1,610
Default

3 for me. It has been this way for the lasts few months
__________________
AMD Ryzen 1400 // 16 GB DDR4 2933Mhz // Nvidia 1060 6GB // W10 64bit // Microsoft Sidewinder Precision 2
Distiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 07:33 PM   #4
Distiler
Senior Member
 
Distiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 1,610
Default

Holly molly, after tweaking my PLC extender and rebooting the router, I can see now all servers!
__________________
AMD Ryzen 1400 // 16 GB DDR4 2933Mhz // Nvidia 1060 6GB // W10 64bit // Microsoft Sidewinder Precision 2
Distiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.