Through The Inferno (Dynamic DCS) - Public US Server - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2017, 09:43 PM   #11
steve303rd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Enjoying the server in Nevada, cheers!
steve303rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 11:29 PM   #12
jrosalesfonseca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 14
Default

just tested, what a great server, i think i'm gonna pass a lot time here, love the dynamic campaing and the ramdon air to ground misions! great job
jrosalesfonseca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 11:59 PM   #13
Snpusher
Member
 
Snpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 102
Default

Hey Folks, please excuse my ignorance, what is SRS Radio? Is that a plugin like TS3?

Cheers,
Dave


Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Snpusher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 09:13 AM   #14
Nero.ger
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 574
Default

sadly the Server is on the wrong side of the ocean (ping 200+) do you have an autoKick for Highping players in place?
__________________
'controlling' the Ka50 feels like a discussion with the Autopilot and trim system about the flight direction.
Nero.ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 06:24 AM   #15
deadlyfishes
Member
 
deadlyfishes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nero.ger View Post
sadly the Server is on the wrong side of the ocean (ping 200+) do you have an autoKick for Highping players in place?
Usually 400 ping is the limit for my server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snpusher View Post
Hey Folks, please excuse my ignorance, what is SRS Radio? Is that a plugin like TS3?

Cheers,
Dave


Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk
It's a standalone radio mod, no TS required.

Check this out:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=169387
__________________
"Through The Inferno"
Endless, Dynamic, Open-World Experience for DCS World
Official Website
Join our Discord Server
Through The Inferno Missions:
Single Player:
Caucasus | NTTR - Las Vegas | Persian Gulf | Normandy (WWII) | Normandy (Modern Aircraft)
Multiplayer Servers:
PvE Multiplayer Server | PvP Multiplayer Server
deadlyfishes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 12:04 PM   #16
Snpusher
Member
 
Snpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 102
Default

Excellent, thanks for the info.
Cheers!

Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Snpusher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 01:45 PM   #17
Bad Idea Hat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 115
Default

Played it last night, and had a good time testing the waters with an easy-ish ground attack mission. I like a lot of what's going on, and I really like that everyone on the server is on my team, working together.

Is there an option for recon missions, though? I'd like to stretch my legs a bit and take the Viggen for a walk through danger.
Bad Idea Hat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 02:28 PM   #18
ST0RM
Member
 
ST0RM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Altus, Ok
Posts: 424
Default

Joined the 1.5 server and flew part of a mission last night. Checked in with the JTAC and got the 9-line. We flew F-5s, so were loaded with dumb bombs and rockets. Can you include an option for marking with smoke instead of laser?

Never got to drop as the server crashed. But enjoyed the brief time we were up.

SRS is a nice touch. Too bad we were the only two using it.
ST0RM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 07:46 AM   #19
Eihort
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 376
Default

Does Tacview work with this server?
Eihort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 01:20 PM   #20
Magnanimous
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Norfolk, Va.
Posts: 118
Default

I wouldn't imagine tacview would work as the client export is disabled. This, more importantly for me, means no simshaker jetseat. And that folks is a deal breaker. I hope this gets figured out because this looks like a great server...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Magnanimous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.