How to Create a Dedicated Server. 10 Easy Steps - Page 7 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2018, 10:40 PM   #61
JEFX
Member
 
JEFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 631
Default

Ok here is a bit of info that is interesting: after having configured to my best port forwarding for port 10308 for both FTP and UDP Protocols, both in Windows firewall, Norton antivirus AND my router, when I used portchecker.co it always said that my port 10308 was closed... I thought of something and tried: I fired up DCS , multiplayer, made a NEW NETWORK, started it, and then checked portchecker and LO! My port 10308 was OPEN!!!!! great.
__________________

In DCS I fly the Eagle with around 50 000 pounds of thrust... In real life I fly a Cessna Hawx XP II with 210 HP
JEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 09:13 AM   #62
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,733
Default

Yes, for the port to be responding to connections there must be a service running, like DCS.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 01:54 PM   #63
JEFX
Member
 
JEFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 631
Default

Hi again and thanks for your patience... I did all what I consider necessary to host a server and open all the relevant ports and still, I just tried with my buddy and it didnt work... Question: He is on DCS open beta 2.5.1 and I am on DCS release 2.5.0 ... is it possible that this would be the reason for him not seeing my server? The funny thing is that his servers list in the multiplayer module is totally different than my server list in mine... ???? Thanks again for your help!
__________________

In DCS I fly the Eagle with around 50 000 pounds of thrust... In real life I fly a Cessna Hawx XP II with 210 HP
JEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 02:13 PM   #64
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,733
Default

Yes, you need to be on same build.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 02:58 PM   #65
JEFX
Member
 
JEFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 631
Default

ok that is what I thought... Can I run both 2.5.0 and beta 2.5.1 on the same machine just for that purpose? are the missions compatible?
__________________

In DCS I fly the Eagle with around 50 000 pounds of thrust... In real life I fly a Cessna Hawx XP II with 210 HP
JEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 03:01 PM   #66
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,733
Default

Yes and Yes.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 03:02 PM   #67
JEFX
Member
 
JEFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 631
Default

thanks will do
__________________

In DCS I fly the Eagle with around 50 000 pounds of thrust... In real life I fly a Cessna Hawx XP II with 210 HP
JEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 04:26 AM   #68
JEFX
Member
 
JEFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 631
Default

everyting is working great, thanks!!
__________________

In DCS I fly the Eagle with around 50 000 pounds of thrust... In real life I fly a Cessna Hawx XP II with 210 HP
JEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 06:22 AM   #69
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,257
Default

Are they dedicated servers for private/public use in the sw USA? What do the normally run
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 07:38 AM   #70
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JEFX View Post
everyting is working great, thanks!!
Glad you fixed it!
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
create, dedicated, multiplayer, server, setup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.