Distances on Briefings - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2018, 08:51 PM   #21
Holton181
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john4pap View Post
I've just started the default mi8 campaign and had the same question about these strange fractions on the briefing map.

Well, it appears that at least on the first mission of the campaign the distances are wrong for the first two legs. The briefing says the first leg is 12km while upon measuring it on the map it is 9.5nm/17.7km. Likewise, the second leg claimed to be 8km while it really is 6.2nm/11.6km. The rest of the legs are pretty much fine.

I'm not sure whether I'm doing something wrong here, yet it seems that the person who made the briefing maps did not pay enough attention.

Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
The first leg, did you measure from the FARP or the SP/DP? The numbers given are from SP/DP. For the second one it do sound strange. Might have a look tomorrow.
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz (OC4.75)
P9X79 Pro
32GB
2xGTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 09:20 PM   #22
WildBillKelsoe
Veteran
 
WildBillKelsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 6,076
Default

top number is distance in miles and bottom number is time it takes in minutes to complete that leg based on average speed reported in the latin E (summary) tab in the unit properties in the planner.
__________________
AWAITING ED NEW DAMAGE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION FOR WW2 BIRDS

Fat T is above, thin T is below. Long T is faster, Short T is slower. Open triangle is AWACS, closed triangle is your own sensors. Double dash is friendly, Single dash is enemy. Circle is friendly. Strobe is jammer. Strobe to dash is under 35 km. HDD is 7 times range key. Radar to 160 km, IRST to 10 km. Stay low, but never slow.

Last edited by WildBillKelsoe; 04-24-2018 at 09:23 PM.
WildBillKelsoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 09:34 PM   #23
Holton181
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildBillKelsoe View Post
top number is distance in miles and bottom number is time it takes in minutes to complete that leg based on average speed reported in the latin E (summary) tab in the unit properties in the planner.
Why on earth would the Russians use miles??
If my memory serves me right from when I investigated this myself, it's definitely in km. But I'll have a look tomorrow.
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz (OC4.75)
P9X79 Pro
32GB
2xGTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 11:11 AM   #24
Holton181
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john4pap View Post
I've just started the default mi8 campaign and had the same question about these strange fractions on the briefing map.

Well, it appears that at least on the first mission of the campaign the distances are wrong for the first two legs. The briefing says the first leg is 12km while upon measuring it on the map it is 9.5nm/17.7km. Likewise, the second leg claimed to be 8km while it really is 6.2nm/11.6km. The rest of the legs are pretty much fine.

I'm not sure whether I'm doing something wrong here, yet it seems that the person who made the briefing maps did not pay enough attention.

Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
I've checked, and the reason for the disparity in leg lengths between ME and the briefing pictures are because WP1 and WP2 is located slightly different.
Click image for larger version

Name:	EN-map01{CCEF46D7-66EC-4c9b-8C8D-86A1B132D949}.png
Views:	35
Size:	480.3 KB
ID:	183139
As you can see in the picture WP2 are supposed to be located above a bridge, specifically stated to be so, while in ME its located 3km to the east on a small hill. WP1 (FARP) should be located north of Tskhinvali, but are located abour 2.5km south on the west side of the town. If measured from the mentioned positions the distances are correct.
In that respect you are right, something is wrong. But the interpretation of the numbers are still "DISTANCE[km]"/"TIME[min]" "HEADING[true/ME]"
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz (OC4.75)
P9X79 Pro
32GB
2xGTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 12:03 PM   #25
Fri13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2,213
Default

I don't know but to me those were obvious when I first time saw those as kid (didn't even read English back then, less knowing about western aircrafts using maritime navigation methods, what was already idiotic by a kid opinion) on charts.
Code:
 Distance
  _____     Compass ° degree
   Time

It is again interesting how it can get confusing when it is metrics vs imperial-maritime.

And to make things simpler, you only give the minimal information:

Code:
 
Compass ° degree
      _____    
     Distance
As when you are not required to be on specific location at specific time, the time to complete the leg is irrelevant depending weather and flight conditions. If you are given a time, then you can calculate the speed to it, but it is very difficult really as you would need to count in all landings, take-offs, turnings etc. But you can get "good enough" if needed.

The same thing is for the altitude, it is irrelevant as it depends about weather or situation, and based to your speed you can calculate your time to distance.

http://www.softschools.com/formulas/...me_formula/75/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PIR4aJ8SRHM
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 1080Ti SLI 11GB, Oculus CV1.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 60" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 12:54 PM   #26
Holton181
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fri13 View Post
Code:
 Distance
  _____     Compass ° degree
   Time
"Compass ° degree" might, perfectly logicaly, be used in real world. But in these specific mission briefings the "ME ° degree" is given (i.e. relative grid north). Unfortunately there is quite much confusion regarding DCS and different headings:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...2&postcount=10
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz (OC4.75)
P9X79 Pro
32GB
2xGTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.