2 position ADF - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2020, 10:34 PM   #1
Gavski1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 60
Default 2 position ADF

Can't use 2 position ADF?
I set up outer and inner marker frequencies in Mission Editor. I can navigate to the outer marker but can't switch to inner marker frequency? I switch the toggle on the rim of the cockpit to position 2 but the indicator still points to outer marker.
Am I missing something?
__________________
FC3, F86 Sabre, Mig 21Bis, A10C, C-101, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A18-C Hornet, UH1-H Huey, AV8-N/A Harrier, Mirage 2000c, Spitfire MKix, Me BF109 K-4, Tornado GR4 (one day).
Gavski1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:17 AM   #2
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavski1 View Post
Am I missing something?
Not sure, it's working for me but I couldn't hear any audio.

Tested at 500m (1500ft), 20km west of Senaki RWY 09 with zero wind.

ADF Channels
Ch 1 Outer Senaki 355 BI -... ..
Ch 1 Inner Senaki 688 B -...

I'm just really pleased to see the YAK-52 get some love as prior to this, you could hear the audio but the ADF needle didn't work.



Tested DCS Open Beta 2.5.6.49314
Ramsay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:09 AM   #3
gulredrel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 330
Default

As there was nothing mentioned in the change log, I think it's still WIP.

But I'm pleased to see some work on the Yak. Great. No let's hope for a fix for the old CPU crash bug, since I can't start any mission in OB at the moment without getting a CTD.
gulredrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:23 PM   #4
unhappytroll
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 24
Default

ADF is not working still.
unhappytroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 10:42 PM   #5
Gavski1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 60
Default

Got it working fine now, there's an ON switch next to the ADF selector I didn't see this as part of the startup. If you don't have it switched on, the needle defaults to the 1st selection.

I only bought the Yak after doing the free trial. I was so Impressed with the textures and flight model. It really is great. I am now trainee pilot practicing old school landings in ILS flight conditions using the 2 ADF channels. One day I hope I make the grade and graduate to the Mig 21
__________________
FC3, F86 Sabre, Mig 21Bis, A10C, C-101, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A18-C Hornet, UH1-H Huey, AV8-N/A Harrier, Mirage 2000c, Spitfire MKix, Me BF109 K-4, Tornado GR4 (one day).
Gavski1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.