Super Easy Auto-start Dedicated Server Setup - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2019, 02:05 PM   #1
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 717
Default Super Easy Auto-start Dedicated Server Setup

We have a couple dedicated servers at BSD, and I thought I'd share how I'm managing one of them.

Here's my quick 'n dirty method for doing a dedicated DCS server that requires no manual intervention when the server physically reboots.

1. Get the restart on crash program. It's free.

https://www.softpedia.com/get/System...on-Crash.shtml


This handy little program checks for a running process on a time interval. If it's not found running, it starts it.

2. Add RoC to your startup programs.

3. Here's how you configure it to start DCS with the chosen options. (I use --server --norender --webgui)





There's no lua to edit and absolutely nothing to change in the DCS install itself.

When the dcs server crashes or stops responding, or when the computer itself starts up, it will detect DCS is not running, and start it. No manual intervention required.

It works great.
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 08:01 PM   #2
ElementLT
Member
 
ElementLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 386
Default

great little program indeed!
__________________

The Fraternity - Georgia Reign - PvE MP
24/7 Server: gr.thefraternitysim.com:10308
Live Map& Stats: Georgia Reign
Join Our Discord
ElementLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 09:13 PM   #3
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 6,396
Default

Thanks for sharing this tip .. I will implement it on my server
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 03:44 AM   #4
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 25,775
Default

Nice!
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:53 AM   #5
Maverick87Shaka
Member
 
Maverick87Shaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Italy, Milano
Posts: 534
Default

If I'm not wrong this method after reboot works only if you have the AutoLogON feature enabled on your windows machine, as general IT tips, it's not recommended for internet exposed machine
But it's a good starting point.
__________________
FlighRIG => CPU: RyZen 2700x | RAM: 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz running at 2600Mhz (Damn RyZen!) | GPU: nVIDIA RTX 2080 FE | OS Storage: SSD NVMe Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, DCS Storage: SSD SATAIII Crucial MX300 750GB | Device: VirPil T-50, ThrustMaster TWCS Throttle and Pedals, TrackHat, MFD Cougar.
Our Servers => [ITA] Banshee | PersianConquest PvE | Live Map&Stats & [ITA] Banshee | Krasnodar - PvE
Support us on twitch subscribing with amazon prime account linked, it's free!
Maverick87Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:15 PM   #6
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick87Shaka View Post
If I'm not wrong this method after reboot works only if you have the AutoLogON feature enabled on your windows machine, as general IT tips, it's not recommended for internet exposed machine
But it's a good starting point.

For some that might be a consideration but all my server does is run DCS so for me that's not a concern.
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 02:39 PM   #7
Maverick87Shaka
Member
 
Maverick87Shaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Italy, Milano
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fargo007 View Post
For some that might be a consideration but all my server does is run DCS so for me that's not a concern.
Yeah, it's not a big deal, it's just to remember that it's required for works after reboot
__________________
FlighRIG => CPU: RyZen 2700x | RAM: 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz running at 2600Mhz (Damn RyZen!) | GPU: nVIDIA RTX 2080 FE | OS Storage: SSD NVMe Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, DCS Storage: SSD SATAIII Crucial MX300 750GB | Device: VirPil T-50, ThrustMaster TWCS Throttle and Pedals, TrackHat, MFD Cougar.
Our Servers => [ITA] Banshee | PersianConquest PvE | Live Map&Stats & [ITA] Banshee | Krasnodar - PvE
Support us on twitch subscribing with amazon prime account linked, it's free!
Maverick87Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 10:02 PM   #8
ShaDowz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Very nice! Is there a way to auto-start a mission also after server restart?
ShaDowz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 03:05 AM   #9
RuoYe
Junior Member
 
RuoYe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: korea
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to RuoYe
Default

:RESTART
tasklist /FI "username eq administrator" | find /C "DCS.exe" > temp.txt
set /p num= < temp.txt
del /F temp.txt
echo %num%
if "%num%" == "0" start /D "F:\DCS DCS Directory" DCS.exe
ping -n 10 -w 60000 127.0.0.1 > temp.txt
del /F temp.txt
goto RESTART
__________________

蜂鸟特技飞行表演队 HummingBird Aerobatics Team
HBAT 2019 video -- HummingBird Aerobatics Team video
DCS Server: dcs.cvfly.net -- TS3: ts3.cvfly.net -- QQ群: 42189614
RuoYe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 10:11 AM   #10
Madfish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick87Shaka View Post
Yeah, it's not a big deal, it's just to remember that it's required for works after reboot
Generally that's good advice but is it applicable here?


Just out of curiosity: have you managed to run the dedicated servers as a service, so without autologon?
__________________
Best regards
Madfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.