Pilot Salute - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2020, 04:08 PM   #1
FOXFIRE TWOONE
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 637
Default Pilot Salute

When making P/S keybinding with outside software, with lctrl+lshift+s the comms menu comes up and you have to click on apparent menu then exit for the ^ above to work. Even if adding, ralt+\ to keybind first, it will also bring up comms, apparent, exit first.

Why is that so? And can you make so that it would works the same as in controls panel without menu coming up.

Thanks
__________________
Intel core I7 4790K 4.0 ghz
Fatality Z97X Killer 3.1
G-SKill Trident X 32GB
Cooler Master 120m
GTX 980 Superclocked
Corsair AX850w psu
Samsung 850 ssd x 2
Sony 48 in HD TV
Trackir 5
Hotas Warthog
Windows 10 64
FOXFIRE TWOONE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 11:00 AM   #2
Gierasimov
Senior Member
 
Gierasimov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Undisclosed NATO country
Posts: 1,451
Default

Can you not map just in DCS alone?
I mapped to my HOTAS and works great for both SALUTE and HORNET BALL
Gierasimov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:32 PM   #3
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bubblegium
Posts: 1,840
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Works fine with outside software (Warthog HOTAS with T.A.R.G.E.T.), both Pilot Salute and Hornet (or Tomcat) Ball.
Double binding?
__________________
Win10 Pro 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Corsair H100i, AsRock Extreme4, ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Warthog but with Virpil WarBRD base & MFG Crosswind pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module, higher FPS!
Lange_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 01:18 PM   #4
FOXFIRE TWOONE
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gierasimov View Post
Can you not map just in DCS alone?
I mapped to my HOTAS and works great for both SALUTE and HORNET BALL
Yes I can map to button in DCS, no problem, it works. But I am make a ( macro ) with belkin n52 as I have been for 8 or 9 yrs, and ( this ) particular key press combo is not working the way it does when assigned in dcs ctrl panel. So when assigned in dcs ctrl panel, pressing button salute skips the comms menu appearing on screen, but when making a macro with Lctrl+Lshift+S for a push button, the comms menu pops up instead of going straight to launch.

I am trying to avoid using hotas, or my button box switches for this.
__________________
Intel core I7 4790K 4.0 ghz
Fatality Z97X Killer 3.1
G-SKill Trident X 32GB
Cooler Master 120m
GTX 980 Superclocked
Corsair AX850w psu
Samsung 850 ssd x 2
Sony 48 in HD TV
Trackir 5
Hotas Warthog
Windows 10 64

Last edited by FOXFIRE TWOONE; 05-22-2020 at 01:24 PM.
FOXFIRE TWOONE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 09:02 PM   #5
Gierasimov
Senior Member
 
Gierasimov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Undisclosed NATO country
Posts: 1,451
Default

Interesting.
Can you try perhaps using different combo or a single key in DCS and then map it to your belkin thingy?
Gierasimov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 10:08 PM   #6
Rebel28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 65
Default

Add longer keypress timing to the macro. Some faster timings will not be picked up in the Sim.
Rebel28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:35 AM   #7
FOXFIRE TWOONE
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOXFIRE TWOONE View Post
When making P/S keybinding with outside software, with lctrl+lshift+s the comms menu comes up and you have to click on apparent menu then exit for the ^ above to work. Even if adding, ralt+\ to keybind first, it will also bring up comms, apparent, exit first.

Why is that so? And can you make so that it would works the same as in controls panel without menu coming up.

Thanks
Got it working. I forgot I had disabled n52 in task manger startup to avoid user account popup
__________________
Intel core I7 4790K 4.0 ghz
Fatality Z97X Killer 3.1
G-SKill Trident X 32GB
Cooler Master 120m
GTX 980 Superclocked
Corsair AX850w psu
Samsung 850 ssd x 2
Sony 48 in HD TV
Trackir 5
Hotas Warthog
Windows 10 64
FOXFIRE TWOONE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.