A basic, UNOFFICIAL - Blender .edm Addon - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2018, 11:27 AM   #51
Shinigami
Member
 
Shinigami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cuba
Posts: 348
Default

Thanks men!!!!! very helpful response keep up the good work
__________________
La guerra, asi como es madrastra de los cobardes, es madre de los valientes.

Cervantes.
Shinigami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 02:16 PM   #52
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,571
Default make .EDM plugin for Blender?

Can sb. write the plugin for Blender please? As 3DS Max 2016 is suuuper expensive here in germany (even per month), and Blender is a very user friendly freeware, has ED already considered making the .EDM plugin compatible to Blender? That'd be a huge step forwards in allowing the community to create mods, eventually create a 3rd party team and eventually developing their own DCS module
__________________
DCS Wishlist - summer 2018 release:
F-18 TWS - Player controllable S-75/SA-2 Guideline
- S-200/SA-5 Gammon - 2K11 Krug/SA-4 (+modelled boosters for all)
fixed 1st person Tunguska missile guidance


Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)

DynamicDCS Discord: www.ddcs.ml featuring:
ressource point system to spawn AWACS, tankers, bombers - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI - JTAC - Artillery - ground unit persistence (saved) on server restarts
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 02:21 PM   #53
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,279
Default

1) Why don't you take a look at the already existing thread which had an .EDM plugin for blender?

2) you got your answer about ED and making a plugin for blender
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 03:14 PM   #54
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
1) Why don't you take a look at the already existing thread which had an .EDM plugin for blender?

2) you got your answer about ED and making a plugin for blender
YES lol dude, the answer is there seems to be an official EDM plugin (for ED only?) and a community EDM plugin... you did read what BIGNEWY wrote?
__________________
DCS Wishlist - summer 2018 release:
F-18 TWS - Player controllable S-75/SA-2 Guideline
- S-200/SA-5 Gammon - 2K11 Krug/SA-4 (+modelled boosters for all)
fixed 1st person Tunguska missile guidance


Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)

DynamicDCS Discord: www.ddcs.ml featuring:
ressource point system to spawn AWACS, tankers, bombers - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI - JTAC - Artillery - ground unit persistence (saved) on server restarts
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 03:18 PM   #55
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,571
Default

LOLLL sb. moved my thread/posts into here, alright! xD nevermind guys! BIG thank you to NickD for his programming skills!! <3
__________________
DCS Wishlist - summer 2018 release:
F-18 TWS - Player controllable S-75/SA-2 Guideline
- S-200/SA-5 Gammon - 2K11 Krug/SA-4 (+modelled boosters for all)
fixed 1st person Tunguska missile guidance


Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)

DynamicDCS Discord: www.ddcs.ml featuring:
ressource point system to spawn AWACS, tankers, bombers - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI - JTAC - Artillery - ground unit persistence (saved) on server restarts
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 04:59 PM   #56
ofcross
Junior Member
 
ofcross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorStrop View Post
I can get this to work to some extent. I am hoping someone is interested inhelping me.

I've been messing with the Blender settings and it is actually quite straight forwards to get a object in to DCS. What am stuck at is how to set the animation arguments. I set up an anim for the wheel rotation, using what I reverse engineered (not using anyone else's mesh, just poking my nose in to see how it works ).

I know I missing something, because I cannot see how to set the argument. I see it is argument 8 for rotation, as I used some guy called uboat's arg extractor tool on my edm file and it shows no arguments set. Thought it was just something simple as setting the anim name to how I have it in the image.

Proof it works... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H02ATIJzTGo

anyway here is how I have Blender set up for this anim...



BTW I am doing this as I thought it would be quite cool to drive round the new awesome 2.5 goodness, maybe being chased by a few armed friends.
Hello!


Can you confirm that the plugin works on blender 2.78 alone?
ofcross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 10:17 PM   #57
Ghostrida9
Member
 
Ghostrida9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NRW Westside of Germany
Posts: 295
Default

First and foremost, thanks for creating this addon.. unfortunately i got this error. My model have no annimation.. nothing, just my first model and static..


__________________

Anytime Baby....!!!



Ghostrida9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 10:23 PM   #58
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,571
Default

I have the same issue... didn't you read this whole thread?? ED does NOT SUPPORT the Blender plugin!! Currently it is IMPOSSIBLE to import the Blender model into DCS, even if you manage to export it... (You somehow need to get your hands on 3DS Max, which ED officially supports...)
__________________
DCS Wishlist - summer 2018 release:
F-18 TWS - Player controllable S-75/SA-2 Guideline
- S-200/SA-5 Gammon - 2K11 Krug/SA-4 (+modelled boosters for all)
fixed 1st person Tunguska missile guidance


Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)

DynamicDCS Discord: www.ddcs.ml featuring:
ressource point system to spawn AWACS, tankers, bombers - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI - JTAC - Artillery - ground unit persistence (saved) on server restarts
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 12:27 AM   #59
Ghostrida9
Member
 
Ghostrida9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NRW Westside of Germany
Posts: 295
Default

Thanks @DanielNL for clearing this up , I read a few pages but not the whole thread, i thought it was allready working.. yea 3D max.. even old versions like 2012 are damn exspensive AFAIK.. damn it.


I hooked up with someone that got 3D max, but it's best to do it all yourself so you can work way faster..
__________________

Anytime Baby....!!!



Ghostrida9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blender, modelling

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.