[REPORTED] RWS radar stabilization and tracking loss - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2018, 12:44 PM   #41
strike277
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 65
Default

+1 Same issue.
strike277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 05:09 PM   #42
KungFu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBear View Post
I did some more test.

If i put in a mission JUST A COUPLE of targets all runs fine. If I put several targets, then we have the wierd beheavour.
Hmm, you might be on to something, the mission I made only had one bandit in it, Inferno and the Persian Gulf training mission I downloaded from user files don't work and they have tankers and awacs by default so there are many planes in the air.

But, if it were just target count then I think we'd have more complaints from multiplayer...maybe it just number of AI planes.

I haven't done any multiplayer lately, might just jump on the 104th and see what happens. Also add a few bandits to my test mission.
__________________
Win 10 Prof 64bit i7-8770k @4.8GHz, 32GB GSkill RAM, 1 x 250, 1 x 500 GB Samsung PCIe NVMe m.2 drives, ASUS ROG 1080Ti 11GB, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, TFRP pedals, 3DConnexion spacemouse, Trackir 5
KungFu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 06:04 PM   #43
TBear
Member
 
TBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KungFu View Post
Guys, this seems to be mission related, I created a new test mission and it works fine there however it does not on the missions i have that worked before the update and loading them up and saving them doesn't seem to fix it.

So not sure what the deal is, something the new version no like in the mission I guess.
Up in the thread i put also atemplate i use to set up my scenarios. It use MOOSE framework scripts. In this mission there are several units and there i have the wierd radar beheavour.

I hope is not connected with the use of lua scripts.
__________________
=TIA= proud member (big one !)

and mission designer with...drumroll....
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic115426_2.gif

skin artist at:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=183217
TBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 06:19 PM   #44
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Multiplayer has been mostly ok for me.

The worst one is the F15 1v1 BVR that I adapted to the F18 (just changed playable aircraft from F15 to Hornet). It happens every time on that mission.

Maybe it’s something to do with spawning scripts? That’s the mission where you can use the F10 menu to spawn various enemy aircraft for 1v1. They all spawn in the same place, just only when you select them from F10. Just spitballing though...
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X55 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 06:55 PM   #45
TBear
Member
 
TBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
Multiplayer has been mostly ok for me.

The worst one is the F15 1v1 BVR that I adapted to the F18 (just changed playable aircraft from F15 to Hornet). It happens every time on that mission.

Maybe it’s something to do with spawning scripts? That’s the mission where you can use the F10 menu to spawn various enemy aircraft for 1v1. They all spawn in the same place, just only when you select them from F10. Just spitballing though...
Wich scripts are used to compile this mission? MYST?
__________________
=TIA= proud member (big one !)

and mission designer with...drumroll....
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic115426_2.gif

skin artist at:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=183217
TBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 07:18 PM   #46
Ugene
Junior Member
 
Ugene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 24
Default

I had the same issue twice. Once in a single player "Through the inferno" mission and the second time online in the "Georgia at war" mission form Hoggit.
Ugene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 10:04 PM   #47
Weta43
ED Testers Team
 
Weta43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aro Valley Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 6,543
Default

Quote:
Maybe it’s something to do with spawning scripts?
If it always happens with scripts that spawn aircraft, and the point in space is fixed, is it locking as yet unspawned aircraft (which are by definition stationary)?


Off Topic, but WRT the slow HUD refresh rate questioned earlier - that's as intended
__________________
Cheers.
Weta43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 11:37 PM   #48
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBear View Post
Wich scripts are used to compile this mission? MYST?
Not sure, it’s the stock ED quick action that comes with the F15, I just changed the playable aircraft.

That being said, just played multiplayer for awhile and it happened a lot, so disregard my previous assessment...
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X55 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 05:24 AM   #49
Ignition
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weta43 View Post
If it always happens with scripts that spawn aircraft, and the point in space is fixed, is it locking as yet unspawned aircraft (which are by definition stationary)?


Off Topic, but WRT the slow HUD refresh rate questioned earlier - that's as intended

No, the HUD freezes and doesn't care if you're moving or not, it just stays the same way the moment you lock a target, it just freeze.

The locked target stays in the same spot relative to the HUD despite changing attitude or heading.
Ignition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 01:20 PM   #50
unknown
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignition View Post
No, the HUD freezes and doesn't care if you're moving or not, it just stays the same way the moment you lock a target, it just freeze.

The locked target stays in the same spot relative to the HUD despite changing attitude or heading.
I had this weird bug yesterday for the first time in my little training mission, no scripts or trigger - just some AI units waiting to get shot down and get bombed. I locked my first AI airplane and it froze. Attached is a video showing the issue and a track file wich thankfully is also showing the bug if i replay it. I started the video recording as soon as i realized that i see the bug after locking the enemy airplane. this mission was opened and saved after the latest Open Beta patch.

Video should be 1440p soon.
Attached Files
File Type: trk FA-18C_RADAR.trk (1,017.5 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, CA, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, Bf-109K4, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, SA342 Gazelle, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C

System: Win 10 64bit, Ryzen 1800X, 32gb RAM, Radeon R9 Fury X

MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - TrackIR 5 - TM warthog throttle and VIRPIL T-50CM
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f-18, radar, rws

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.