LHA Amphibious Assault Package - Page 14 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2018, 09:48 PM   #131
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,773
Default

Version 4 Only Version being supported now

LHA MOD plain decks All Ships














OK please make sure that if you use this mod that you don't use the Tawara for live players, only AI at the moment. These ships work for players and AI. AI will takeoff in Hover mode as long as the weapons load out and fuel loadout is at least 50%. ED should have a fix soon for the AI aircraft hopefully soon.




1. Cleared the deck of the LHA's, so you can add your own scenery. (If that will work) not sure.

2. Moved aircraft spawn spots back on deck.

3 AI Harriers will park on the front part of the deck...


Note All ships have clear decks and I even had the Tarawa in the same mission with no Problems...All ships have their own named files now...

Download Link:
SEE THE 1ST POST FOR UPDATED VERSION 4


Install here:
C:\Users\Joe's PC\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\tech

MAKE SURE TO REMOVE ANY OTHER VERSION 1st...Don't overwrite....have fun!
__________________

http://www.vvma-231.com/

Spoiler:
Gigabyte Z-270X G7 Motherboard, Intel i7- 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz, Water Cooled | 2TB FireCuda Gaming SSHD l 32gb Cruicbal Ballistix Sport LT DDR4 2400 Mhz l Gigayte GeForce GTX 1070 Xtreme video card | TM Warthog HOTAS+ Extension|T-Rudder Pedals Mk. III |Track IR5 Pro| Windows 10 64 bit

Last edited by uscstaylor; 07-25-2018 at 04:06 AM.
uscstaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 09:55 PM   #132
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,773
Default

A huge Thanks to Hawkeye for fixing the LHA's so they work independently of each other and removing the Harriers from the Essex...This is the only version now guys that will be supported..
__________________

http://www.vvma-231.com/

Spoiler:
Gigabyte Z-270X G7 Motherboard, Intel i7- 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz, Water Cooled | 2TB FireCuda Gaming SSHD l 32gb Cruicbal Ballistix Sport LT DDR4 2400 Mhz l Gigayte GeForce GTX 1070 Xtreme video card | TM Warthog HOTAS+ Extension|T-Rudder Pedals Mk. III |Track IR5 Pro| Windows 10 64 bit
uscstaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 11:16 AM   #133
Furia
Veteran
 
Furia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 866
Default

Thanks for this awesome Mod!!!!

I am already using if for our Virtual Squadron multiplayer campaing.

Just to add a curious note, I needed for my scenario the capability to operate Harriers from the Tarawa since I needed the Tarawa Tacan function but at the same time I needed to operate helicopters from another deck.(no additional TACAN needed for this one)
I have discovered that if I use the default Tarawa plus for instance just the USS Nassau from your MOD pack, both work very good and the landing gear bug or floating issues does not happen.
As you know if I install all the MOD ships and I suspect specially the Essex, then the bug happens.
But so far with loading just the MOD of the USS Nassau, I can operate in the same scenario with the default Tarawa without any conflict. Tested in MP enviroment with no flaw.

Thanks for this awesome MOD
__________________
http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~raulurbina/ESA/banner_furia.png
Furia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 10:22 PM   #134
gunterlund21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Napa, Ca
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUNTSAG View Post
Thanks for the feedback it's always appreciated.
Suntag - has anyone noticed that the lcac has limited range. If you place them say 4 miles off shore and have them head to the beach they will go for a will at 6 knots then stop. You can manually get them going again but they will run for a while then stop again.
__________________
I was in Art of the Kill D#@ it!!!!
gunterlund21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 02:12 PM   #135
AG-51_Razor
Senior Member
 
AG-51_Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,277
Default

I have just revisited this beautiful Mod and did what Furia did. I added only the Nassau to my Saved Games>DCS World OpenBeta>etc.>etc.


I then created a quick test mission on the PG map put a client flown Hip on the Nassau and a client flown Harrier on the Tarawa. The Harrier spawned with me in it without incident!


Unfortunately, this is what I found when spawning on the Nassau:

__________________

Last edited by AG-51_Razor; 07-23-2018 at 02:15 PM.
AG-51_Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 02:17 PM   #136
AG-51_Razor
Senior Member
 
AG-51_Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,277
Default

I also tried to start it up and found that, as the blades began to turn, they stopped when they came in contact with the island - as you would expect them to.


Is it possible to place the spawn points for the helicopters out on the spots that are intended for that purpose, or is that an ED thing?
__________________
AG-51_Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 03:49 PM   #137
Furia
Veteran
 
Furia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 866
Default

We do operate the Uh-1H and Gazelle and spawn and operates in the Nassau with no problem but the rotor blades of the M-8 are larger and this is a problem if you spawn on that very spot on the centerline
__________________
http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~raulurbina/ESA/banner_furia.png
Furia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 04:01 PM   #138
AG-51_Razor
Senior Member
 
AG-51_Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,277
Default

I guess that the helicopters are being seen in the game as Harriers.
__________________
AG-51_Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 08:54 PM   #139
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunterlund21 View Post
Suntag - has anyone noticed that the lcac has limited range. If you place them say 4 miles off shore and have them head to the beach they will go for a will at 6 knots then stop. You can manually get them going again but they will run for a while then stop again.
Hi gunterland,

Yes there has been a change to the behaviour of all amphibious vehicles in DCS ie AAV7 etc and what you are describing is happening with all of them unfortunately. It must be something ED have changed or is in the process of changing in the main code. Until that changes, nothing more can be done I'm afraid.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 10:55 PM   #140
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,773
Default

Hey Guys I don't fly Helo's all that much I can try to move the spawn points back more to see if that will help but I will need a tester to see if it will work....I know that all AI planes are waiting for ED to fix them not sure about AI helos..Let me know
__________________

http://www.vvma-231.com/

Spoiler:
Gigabyte Z-270X G7 Motherboard, Intel i7- 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz, Water Cooled | 2TB FireCuda Gaming SSHD l 32gb Cruicbal Ballistix Sport LT DDR4 2400 Mhz l Gigayte GeForce GTX 1070 Xtreme video card | TM Warthog HOTAS+ Extension|T-Rudder Pedals Mk. III |Track IR5 Pro| Windows 10 64 bit
uscstaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.