Recordable maneuvers for AI to perform - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2019, 02:47 AM   #1
Rolds
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 239
Default Recordable maneuvers for AI to perform

This might be a real long shot, but for mission design it would be great if we could fly a maneuver, say a pop up attack, and record it somehow so that it is a script-able action for an AI to perform. For example if you wanted to do training missions like Kursant you could record the correct way to do the maneuvers and have the trainee fly formation with the AI instructor to learn them.
Rolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:03 AM   #2
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,738
Default

That sounds kind of similar to a recording tool FSX has. I think it was a mod, but it allowed you to save a flight, then play it back, but not only could you play it back, you could fly in a separate aircraft WHILE the replay was being played back; essentially making it possible to fly formation with a pre-recorded flight of yourself.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:45 AM   #3
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,483
Default

Having the AI perform follow on attacks in the same manner in which a human lead does it is something I suggested a while ago. It would be great if the AI could “watch and learn” so that if you pop up, they pop up or if you fly a conventional range pattern attack profile, they’d do the same instead of the free for all that happens now.
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 08:43 AM   #4
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,738
Default

They've got to fix them from crashing into mountains during NOE first lol
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 11:28 AM   #5
Xilon_x
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 667
Default

when you select attack my target it does not work should you attack the target you are targeting.
when you select attak my enemy does not work.
when you select attak gorund unit it does not attack enemies who are below you but leave elsewhere.
Xilon_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.