[How To] Export ALL Indicators like MFCD via ViewPorts - Page 63 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2018, 11:00 AM   #621
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,211
Default

Do you have the mods installed that make the cdu and rwr able to export? You must have had them before.. Only then can you add them to the MonitorSetup. Lua files. See my download link above..
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 01:10 PM   #622
jed40
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Léon, France
Posts: 25
Default

Thx Snacko for your help.
Unfortunatly I spent 2 hours trying your files. I adapt the monitor setup to my configuration, and modified the needed files in the script folder of A-10C... but nothing is displayed on my second scren, even MFCD's that was ok with my previous original file... Really I don't understand why it does not work...
jed40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 07:50 PM   #623
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,211
Default

I have not used them in a while, so I just tested them in the released version 2.5 and they all work fine. See my attached pic.. So, I am not sure what you are doing wrong..

Are you sure that you are doing all of this?
  1. Enable the Export mod in the game folder.
  2. Use the export.lua file in the Saved Games\DCS\Scripts folder.
  3. Set your game Resolution to the correct size.
  4. Setup the Viewport names and X,Y coordinates in your MonitorSetup .lua file.
  5. Select your MonitorSetup .lua file in the Game Settings / Monitor.

That's pretty much it.

Send me a PM if you want more help.
Snacko
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS 2018-04-24 15-41-58-21.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	455.3 KB
ID:	183119  
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 05:05 PM   #624
Dirty Razor
Junior Member
 
Dirty Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 8
Default

I have just tried this and I have had no luck in getting any viewports to export. Any help would be much appreicated. Let me know what I need to post here.
__________________
Dirty Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 05:55 PM   #625
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirty Razor View Post
I have just tried this and I have had no luck in getting any viewports to export. Any help would be much appreicated. Let me know what I need to post here.
What aircraft were you trying to export?
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 01:34 AM   #626
Dirty Razor
Junior Member
 
Dirty Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
What aircraft were you trying to export?


A-10C


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dirty Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 03:37 PM   #627
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,211
Default

I'll test it out again when I get home. It should still work. It's usually just 1 thing people forgot..

PM me and I will try to help if you want
.
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.