On Station - Page 20 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2015, 10:57 PM   #191
Grimes
Beta Tester
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blooze View Post
What exactly does it mean to be On or Off Station?
If any client is within a big zone that covers the entire mission area then its set to "On Station.
If EVERY client is outside the big zone then they are Off Station. Whenever off station the voting will be available to change any of the settings. Voting can be disabled via modifying a setting within the "OSC.lua" file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivvern View Post

There is one task to take out an enemy ammo depot. The depot is veeery strong. 2 A-10s blasted it with 4 GBU38, 4 GBU-12, 4 AGM-65, 30mm.
I have a few A-10s in there armed with GBU-31 and AGM-65H/G for a reason.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 06:53 AM   #192
Grimes
Beta Tester
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,315
Default

Added a version of the file for use in DCS 1.5. The only change I did was moved mist into a mission start trigger instead of init. I will make some 1.5 specific changes in the near future. File is available in the first post.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 05:12 AM   #193
EvilJoven
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Great mission but we ran in to a bit of a snag. We'd set it to spawn tasks upon request and got orders to hit an AA site with a few SAM launchers and a bunch of stationary cannons.

Got there, got talked on by JTAC and I could see the targets but my teammate couldn't. The objects could, however, see him and proceed to try to fill him with lead. Tracers were visible to him but not the emplacements themselves.

Any idea what might have caused this?
EvilJoven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 05:40 AM   #194
Grimes
Beta Tester
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,315
Default

Unfortunately its a known bug with 1.5 at the moment.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 06:27 PM   #195
EvilJoven
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Any chance you have a link to the bug report? I'm curious what the status of it is.
EvilJoven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 10:07 PM   #196
Grimes
Beta Tester
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,315
Default

Its still open. Gray and I found it while testing so there is no thread of the report in the open beta section. Also the official bug tracker is private.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 09:49 PM   #197
Grimes
Beta Tester
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,315
Default

Updated the mission for DCS 2.5, see first post for download.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 11:48 PM   #198
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 6,747
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
Updated the mission for DCS 2.5, see first post for download.

Wow, that's quick ... thanks a lot, its very kind of you.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:35 PM   #199
Doofie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Does this work with 2.5.6?
Doofie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GBU-38 won't drop after station reload =STP= Dragon A-10C Avionics and Weapons 12 11-16-2010 07:10 PM
Adding a raido station CAT_101st DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 27 10-19-2009 06:12 AM
Missing Radio Station REL DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 5 01-12-2009 08:12 PM
Train Station Take-over wolfast Screenshots and Videos 0 12-04-2008 02:42 AM
How do I set a SAM station? junae Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 17 01-25-2006 04:12 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:16 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.