X52Pro modes selection? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2020, 08:34 AM   #11
mdamstel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16
Default

Hmm, I will think about what method I will use.
mdamstel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 11:40 AM   #12
animaal
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grodlund View Post
I use the software to bind everything. Saves me the trouble of re-binding my coontrols everytime ED decides to wipe our settings.
Never re-bind any keys in DCS.
Yeah, there are plusses and minuses to whatever way we do things. I used to do it the way you describe, but I wasn't happy that:

(a) Changing planes in the middle of a DCS session meant I had to go back to the desktop and select a new Saitek (/Logitech) profile. Or do you standardise keypresses between all DCS modules so there's only one Saitek (/Logitech) DCS profile?

(b) Shifted keys. I might press two HOTAS buttons at once. One of those buttons might map to <shift>W and the other might map to R. Mightn't DCS think <shift>R is being pressed? Do you avoid creating any Shift/Ctrl/Alt keypresses in your DCS Keyboard mapping?

I'm happier letting DCS manage all HOTAS functions and having a single simple Saitek DCS profile. But you've a good point, there was one time I needed to remap *everything* for all modules I own. That was not a good weekend.
__________________
Sinclair ZX Spectrum 48K, Kempston joystick Adapter, Alba Tape Recorder, Quickshot II Turbo
animaal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.