Autonomous CAP and GCI AI fighter script - Page 108 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2018, 10:26 AM   #1071
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,072
Default

I'm pretty sure that most of the elements will work, what it missed is an owner who can support it when issues arise, so the code is essentially frozen since 2016 with no work or support, hence the problems back around 1.57 time got people panicking and looking for alternatives. (not sure if these were purely MIST related or what the issues actually were)
There is an alternative under heavy active support that duplicates most of the features now, so really this thread is redundant bar people repeating questions on it that will only be able to get answers based on historical knowledge. Going back to 2016 is a long way for the little details.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silvern View Post
Works fine in DCS 2.5.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 07:31 AM   #1072
chrisofsweden
Member
 
chrisofsweden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 441
Default

I've been trying to set up a test with red GCI flights only but I can't get any GCI to spawn. Can anyone help me out? I must be missing something.
The red EWR unit detects the blue aircraft but does not spawn a red GCI.

Trigger Zone placed over Sukhumi-Babushara with the same name. Sukhumi made red.
Placed a late activated template fighter named "__GCI__red1" as per default.

All I get from the log is:

Code:
2018-06-27 07:33:06.116 WARNING SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getAirfields|937: No airbase for blue found
2018-06-27 07:33:06.117 WARNING SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getAllActiveAircrafts|958: No active aircraft for red found
2018-06-27 07:33:06.117 WARNING SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getAirfields|937: No airbase for blue found
2018-06-27 07:33:06.117 WARNING SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getAllActiveEWR|991: No active EWR for blue found
2018-06-27 07:33:13.344 WARNING SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getAllActiveAircrafts|958: No active aircraft for red found
2018-06-27 07:33:13.344 WARNING SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getAirfields|937: No airbase for blue found
2018-06-27 07:33:13.344 WARNING SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getAllActiveEWR|991: No active EWR for blue found
2018-06-27 07:33:13.344 INFO    SCRIPTING: GCICAP|checkForAirspaceIntrusion|1066: New Airplane Group (Pilot #001) intruded airspace of red detected by New Vehicle Group (Unit #001)
2018-06-27 07:33:13.344 INFO    SCRIPTING: GCICAP|getClosestFlightsToUnit|1291: No CAP or GCI flights of side red active

Last edited by chrisofsweden; 06-27-2018 at 07:35 AM.
chrisofsweden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 01:06 AM   #1073
Stonehouse
Senior Member
 
Stonehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,318
Default

Just a guess but I would suspect that the code that checks through the groups/units in the mission looking for GCICAP template units is no longer working or you have a naming issue ie the prefix the code is using to look for templates is different to what you've used (maybe an embedded blank or extra _ or something) and you need to find the typo and fix it. It'd be well over 2 years ago that I looked at lukrops version of the code sorry. I actually thought everyone had transitioned over to using the MOOSE equivalent these days. Do you actually have a blue airbase and EWR in the mission? Looks like the script can't see those either if you do. Airbase logic might not be working so well now too.
Stonehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 07:39 AM   #1074
chrisofsweden
Member
 
chrisofsweden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 441
Default

Thanks for answering Stonehouse

Yeah I've since I asked this question started looking a the MOOSE equivalent, got it working, but ran into another issue.

But FYI, no I hadn't set a Blue Airbase and/or EWR. As you see, the script does not complain "No airbase for red found", so I assume it found the red airbase. Also double, triple, quadruple checked template names in the ME and in the script and they are the same. :/

Do you think Blue Airbase and EWR would be required for the script to work even though I'm not going to use it?
chrisofsweden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:07 AM   #1075
Stonehouse
Senior Member
 
Stonehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,318
Default

No I think theoretically you can do what you are trying to do and have a red air defence driven by GCICAP while blue aircraft might be either player or otherwise controlled by mission triggers and scripts and so have no blue templates or bases declared as GCICAP bases. Was just curious since you had quite a few messages in your log.


If you are sure that your template aircraft names are correct then it must be a code issue. I do recall that non numeric bort numbers were an problem with lukrop's version of the script - do you have any alphas in your bort numbers on the template aircraft? If so change them and see if it works.


Other than that I think it will be just that the code no longer works as it stands and would need to be debugged and corrected. I suppose possibly if you are using other scripts there also might be a clash but it's a bit of a stretch. I'm assuming you have also checked all the set up of global parameters up near the front of the script and everything is correct for what you want to do. If you post up your dcs.log I'm happy to have a quick look through it to see if anything else jumps out at me but wading through lukrop's code isn't do-able sorry as I just don't have that much spare time between work and normal family life these days.
Stonehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 07:49 PM   #1076
joca133
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Should this work with the Persian Gulf too? I have been trying for the past few hours, and I am pretty sure the airport naming is matching, but I can`t get the fighters to launch.
joca133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 01:13 AM   #1077
Stonehouse
Senior Member
 
Stonehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,318
Default

Theoretically it works for any map as long as you get the names to match what is used internally. I seem to recall someone posting that the internal airbase names do not exactly match the ones displayed on the PG map in the editor but that could be a trick of memory. It would explain your problem though. I believe most people use MOOSE's GCICAP functionality these days and I also believe FlightControl has done the mapping between the editor names and internal names for you so you don't have to worry about it.
Stonehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 08:48 PM   #1078
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stonehouse View Post
Theoretically it works for any map as long as you get the names to match what is used internally. I seem to recall someone posting that the internal airbase names do not exactly match the ones displayed on the PG map in the editor but that could be a trick of memory. It would explain your problem though. I believe most people use MOOSE's GCICAP functionality these days and I also believe FlightControl has done the mapping between the editor names and internal names for you so you don't have to worry about it.
Everyone was told to use the names exactly as is in the map display. This seems to work. The mapping in Moose wasn't done yet so that was the work-around. Might still be. Not sure the mapping has been done or if it has it hasn't been released yet and is in the development branch.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.