Chain Home Radar Mod - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2017, 09:09 AM   #41
zionid
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 699
Default

Does anyone have a mission with this implemented and set up for Normandy that they care to share?
zionid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 09:48 AM   #42
Naj-Treg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 38
Default

+1

Running Normandy only at the moment, so it would be nice to have an example mission to implement it correct in to my mission

Naj-Treg
Naj-Treg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 12:40 PM   #43
Naj-Treg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zionid View Post
Does anyone have a mission with this implemented and set up for Normandy that they care to share?
Hi zionid,

I created very basic mission just to test the working of the script.

DCS version: 2.2.0.12843
Map: Normandy
MIST version: 4.3.71
CTLD: latest update

I edited the ChainHome.LUA the so the messages appear automaticly when they detect an enemy plane.

To do:
-download the attached mission (i put in with the mission the .lua files i used.not needed when you test the mission.)
- start the mission
-wait till message 'chain home radar is now **manned** - select F10 for picture' appears
-go to radio menu--->F10.other--->F1. chain home radar..--->F3 turn picture report on/off--->F1. message on

if correct you wil get the messages automaticly when radar detects an enemy. this should be around 5 or 6 minutes in the mission.

When there are enemy planes detected you will get the message every 30 seconds with the updated bearing, range and altitude.


If you want to ask manually for a radar picture you need to edit the ChainHome.LUA file.
open the file with a editor and change the following line:

ewrs.onDemand = false --Setting to true will disable the automated messages to everyone and will add an F10 menu to get picture / BRA message.

To:
ewrs.onDemand = true --Setting to true will disable the automated messages to everyone and will add an F10 menu to get picture / BRA message.

when you edited the lua file you need to re-load it in the mission.
to do this:
go to the mission editor and load the mission.
-go to the triggers menu
- select trigger: ChainHome script
-select DO SCRIPT FILE (ChainHome.lua)
-select the edited Chainhome.lua file
-save the mission

I hope this will guide you in the right direction.

Good luck,
Naj-Treg
Attached Files
File Type: lua ChainHome.lua (23.1 KB, 142 views)
File Type: lua CTLD.lua (195.9 KB, 131 views)
File Type: lua mist_4_3_71.lua (218.3 KB, 148 views)
File Type: miz ChainHome Test.miz (128.2 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by Naj-Treg; 01-06-2018 at 12:54 PM.
Naj-Treg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 11:13 AM   #44
zionid
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 699
Default

Thank you!
zionid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 01:26 AM   #45
71st_AH Rob
Member
 
71st_AH Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 530
Default

THe link to Google drive is not working anymore, can someone post a link or update the OP?
__________________
Georgian Spring Server: Join the Revolution!
http://georgianspring.enjin.com/

Training for Sabre Pilots
http://1-fighter-otu.enjin.com/

http://www.il2aceshigh.com/
71st_AH Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 01:18 PM   #46
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 761
Default

I have upgraded this mod and it can now be downloaded via the link highlighted in the first post. It includes the following:

Chain Home Radar Mod.

Static Template of readymade sites on the English South Coast (Normandy Map).

Sound files associated with the "ChainHometest.lua".

ChainHometest.lua file.


1. Down load the Mod and extract it.

2. Place the extracted folder in your DCS saved games, in the tech folder.

3. Inside the complete mod folder is another folder called "StaticTemplate Script & Sound Files". It contains the files needed to make this work fully within a mission. the STM file needs to be copied to your static template folder within saved games. You will then be able to load the template in the mission editor. Once loaded you will have 10 sites on the South Coast of England.

You will of course still require the MIST script

Enjoy the update.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:09 PM   #47
71st_AH Rob
Member
 
71st_AH Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 530
Default

Thanks, will try it out this weekend
__________________
Georgian Spring Server: Join the Revolution!
http://georgianspring.enjin.com/

Training for Sabre Pilots
http://1-fighter-otu.enjin.com/

http://www.il2aceshigh.com/
71st_AH Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 11:05 PM   #48
zionid
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 699
Default

Loving this mod and using it extensively with our virtual Spit squadron.

I have a few minor questions:

When we fly a group of 4, requesting a picture from RDF gives us 4 huge boxes, showing the contacts relative to all members.

Would it be possible to tweak it so that it only displays the information for the player requesting it- so the same information would not be repeated for all players?

Also, is it possible to tweak how long these messages are displayed, as I'd like them to show a bit shorter.

Thanks again for a great mod!
zionid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 12:53 AM   #49
352ndDeacon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 93
Default

If we don't have a static template folder within our saved Games folder, do we just make one?
352ndDeacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 11:41 AM   #50
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 352ndDeacon View Post
If we don't have a static template folder within our saved Games folder, do we just make one?
Yes, quoting Suntsag: "You need to create the following folder in your saved games DCS folder location called StaticTemplate exactly as typed here with lower case and upper case text. You can then place the .STM file in this location."
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.