How to deactivate "new" modules? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2018, 10:02 PM   #1
TWC_Alamo
Junior Member
 
TWC_Alamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 51
Default How to deactivate "new" modules?

I am doing a major hardware upgrade and need to deactivate my modules. I understand how to deactivate the old STARFORCE PROTECTED modules using the DRM button in the module manager, but how do we deactivate the newer modules like YAK52, FA-18C, AV8B, Persian Gulf and Normandy Terrains? There is no DRM button or UNPROTECT.EXE in the MOD directory.


Does the new system track activations and deactivations like the old copy protection system?
__________________

TWC_Alamo
Denver, CO

Military Flight Sim
I7-7700K, 4.2 GHz, Z270-Gaming MB, 16GB, 512GB EVO-960 NVMe M.2, 512GB WD Black NVMe M.2, 1 TB SSD Raid, GTX 1080ti, HTC Vive, TM HOTAS/MFDs, MFG Crosswinds

GA Flight Sim
I7-5820K, 4.2Ghz, Godlike Carbon MB, 16GB, 512 GB EVO 960 NVME M.2, 2 X SSD, EVGA 970's (SLI), Samsung 4K 55" TV, 5 X 27" Monitors, CH: Flight Yoke, Throttle Quadrant, Rudder Pedals

Real World Aircraft
Mooney M20K @ KBJC
"Nimis brevis vita est volare tarde"
TWC_Alamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 10:09 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,682
Default

You dont need to deactivate/activate the newer Modules ... they will "just work" for as long as you are connected to the internet (for login) and ED servers keep being on-line.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 12:13 AM   #3
TWC_Alamo
Junior Member
 
TWC_Alamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 51
Default

Thought that was the case, but the FAQ's are a little confusing on the topic and I hate loosing activations.



Thanks





Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
You dont need to deactivate/activate the newer Modules ... they will "just work" for as long as you are connected to the internet (for login) and ED servers keep being on-line.
__________________

TWC_Alamo
Denver, CO

Military Flight Sim
I7-7700K, 4.2 GHz, Z270-Gaming MB, 16GB, 512GB EVO-960 NVMe M.2, 512GB WD Black NVMe M.2, 1 TB SSD Raid, GTX 1080ti, HTC Vive, TM HOTAS/MFDs, MFG Crosswinds

GA Flight Sim
I7-5820K, 4.2Ghz, Godlike Carbon MB, 16GB, 512 GB EVO 960 NVME M.2, 2 X SSD, EVGA 970's (SLI), Samsung 4K 55" TV, 5 X 27" Monitors, CH: Flight Yoke, Throttle Quadrant, Rudder Pedals

Real World Aircraft
Mooney M20K @ KBJC
"Nimis brevis vita est volare tarde"
TWC_Alamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 07:03 PM   #4
ZiggyH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Please ED do it for EVERY modules !

Love you.
ZiggyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new module deactivation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.