Havoc Company Dedicated Server - Page 10 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2020, 10:45 AM   #91
Alec Delorean
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 424
Default

@HC_Official

I just checked real weather info and might have found the problem. On the server it mixes up meter per second with kilometers per hour. This way we always get stuff like 6 meters per second instead of 6 kmh (example sochi: just now). Explains why the wind is always at those high levels.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_scale
__________________
i9 10920X @4.6GHz, 2080ti OC, 64 GB RAM @3600, Valve Index, HOTAS & Rudder: all Virpil with FFB base mod (G940)

Last edited by Alec Delorean; 03-29-2020 at 12:34 PM.
Alec Delorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:36 PM   #92
Catweedle
Junior Member
 
Catweedle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 49
Default

Hm, Alec might be right. Sochi had ~7 km/h around 1400, and the server shows 7 m/s after its lunch break -- even if the average wind speed of the AO is calculated the assumption seems to hold. The PG server, however, appears to be working correctly wrt. that -- e.g. north-central UAE had ~11 m/s at 1400.

Something else: auto-kick stopped working.

Thanks, and stay healthy!

Last edited by Catweedle; 03-29-2020 at 01:43 PM. Reason: Numbers
Catweedle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2020, 10:27 AM   #93
Catweedle
Junior Member
 
Catweedle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 49
Default

I would like to thank HC_Official -- and I think I speak on behalf of most HC regulars -- for always keeping the Havoc Company servers and missions updated and running, especially in extraordinary (DCS) times like these.

Catweedle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 11:53 AM   #94
Alec Delorean
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 424
Default

The wind bug is back again, Senaki weather station says 14 Km/H which is around 4 m/s. Server is set to storm conditions at 14 m/s, thats 50 Km/H!!!
__________________
i9 10920X @4.6GHz, 2080ti OC, 64 GB RAM @3600, Valve Index, HOTAS & Rudder: all Virpil with FFB base mod (G940)
Alec Delorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 06:16 PM   #95
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 667
Default

there is storm level winds where the weather data is being read from == storm on the server
eg
"gust_mph": 45
__________________
Click here for tutorials for using Virpil Hardware and Software


Click here for Virpil Flight equipment dimensions and pictures
.

Last edited by HC_Official; 05-22-2020 at 06:19 PM.
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 08:08 AM   #96
Alec Delorean
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 424
Default

There is a significant difference between gusts and wind speed. DCS doesn't simulate temporary random changes of wind speed aka "gusts" yet. Wind in DCS is just a static value from a static direction. With adding gust speed to real "normal" wind speed you always end up with unrealistic storm conditions. There is a reason why weather stations publish 2 separate values for wind speed and occasional gusts. Makes the use of the METAR system senseless on your server. I don't get it, it is such a neat feature, but used in a wrong way.
__________________
i9 10920X @4.6GHz, 2080ti OC, 64 GB RAM @3600, Valve Index, HOTAS & Rudder: all Virpil with FFB base mod (G940)

Last edited by Alec Delorean; 05-23-2020 at 08:15 AM.
Alec Delorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 10:32 AM   #97
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 667
Default

wind speed is read direct from the json data and set on the server... as wind speed

gusts control the turbulence factor (scaled down) which is alse added to the mission
__________________
Click here for tutorials for using Virpil Hardware and Software


Click here for Virpil Flight equipment dimensions and pictures
.
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:09 PM   #98
Alec Delorean
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 424
Default

Maybe i was wrong on gusts support in DCS, but i've never seen it working on your server. Look at chimney smoke or smoke pods or burning engines, the particle system is always a straight long line at 90 degrees from the emitter, showing a constant wind direction at constant extreme speed.
__________________
i9 10920X @4.6GHz, 2080ti OC, 64 GB RAM @3600, Valve Index, HOTAS & Rudder: all Virpil with FFB base mod (G940)
Alec Delorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 03:55 PM   #99
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HC_Official View Post
wind speed is read direct from the json data and set on the server... as wind speed

gusts control the turbulence factor (scaled down) which is alse added to the mission

you would need to ask ED how turbulence works
__________________
Click here for tutorials for using Virpil Hardware and Software


Click here for Virpil Flight equipment dimensions and pictures
.
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.