Replace Stennis with Super Carrier? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2020, 07:56 PM   #1
Habu_69
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 1,030
Default Replace Stennis with Super Carrier?

Tried simple replacement of Stennis with Supercarrier in older mission in ME and could not get Shooter to recognize keybind to command launch. So I was stuck on the cat. Felt sorry for the unfortunate deck hand standing there twirling his finger forever. Probably thinking "When is this dumb sum'bitch gonna be ready?" Anyone else had success doing this?

Last edited by Habu_69; 05-22-2020 at 07:59 PM.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 08:51 PM   #2
Chopper A-10
Member
 
Chopper A-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 104
Default

I was able to take my 'work in progress' mission and replace the Stennis with the SC Washington . . everything worked as it should.

Post your mission, I'll give it a try.
__________________
i7-7700K 4.20Ghz | GeForce GTX 1080Ti DUKE | ASUS Maximus IX Hero Z270 | Samsung 960 | Corsair CPU Cooler | G.SKILL 32GB | Oculus VR Rift | Saitek PRO Pedals & TM HOTAS Warthog Throttle & Joystick |
Chopper A-10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 06:13 AM   #3
Yoda967
Member
 
Yoda967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: London, UK
Posts: 252
Default

Yes, I've had quite a bit of success in swapping out the Stennis for one of the new carriers. You can't simply change the Stennis unit...odd things happen.

What I do is place a new carrier, then use a new trigger circle to mark the location of the old Stennis. Place the trigger circle on a recognizable spot, like the radar above the bridge. I reassign all the Stennis triggers in the mission to the new carrier, duplicate all the Stennis' waypoints with the new carrier, set all the carrier aircraft launch and landing waypoints to "turning point", and remove the Stennis. I then move the new carrier to the Stennis' position by using the new trigger circle as a reference, and set the aircraft to takeoff and land as they were on Stennis.

You'll need to set most of them to late activation, and you can control which aircraft go where on the parking spots by spawning them one second apart via triggers.

It'll take some experimentation for you to get them parked in the right places. I've been working on doing that since Thursday morning and just got them all to launch as planned this morning.

Some thumb rules:

1. Late Activation aircraft apparently only spawn in spots 5 - 16.
2. Spots 1 - 4 seem to require spawning at mission start.
3. E-2s and S-3s fit best in spots 5 - 8.
4. If you're launching a mix of Hornets and Tomcats, the best place to spot the Tomcats are spots 13 and 14.
5. Anything parked in spot 11 will taxi out just in time to collide behind CAT 1 with the aircraft in spot 14. You may be able to manage this by changing the start times, but I haven't been able to make it work.
__________________
Very Respectfully,
Kurt "Yoda" Kalbfleisch
London
Yoda967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 07:34 AM   #4
kaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 92
Default

Yoda - any info on what odd things happened when just changing the Stennis unit?



The one thing I did notice when doing so is that statics linked to the old Stennis behaved strangely - resetting to the centre of the new carrier, and losing their rotations.


I did not notice anything else.
kaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 08:07 AM   #5
discwalker
Senior Member
 
discwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,236
Talking What i noticed

when changed one supercarrier to another:
in the center of Sochi part of statics stacked:
__________________
GTX 1070 8GB drv 445.87, 16GB DDR3, W8.1 on SSD, DCS on another SSD
discwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 09:29 AM   #6
Yoda967
Member
 
Yoda967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: London, UK
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaba View Post
Yoda - any info on what odd things happened when just changing the Stennis unit?
The SC places non-static units on the deck in the order they were added to the mission, and you have no way to change that order when updating an old mission.
__________________
Very Respectfully,
Kurt "Yoda" Kalbfleisch
London
Yoda967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 09:34 AM   #7
MasterZelgadis
Senior Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 1,004
Default

Did you try it with the Tomcat or the Hornet? In the Tomcat you still have to press Shift+U (I think it was..), the new comm option (and its hotkey) did not work for me
__________________
"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.