What's with the radios? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2019, 02:26 PM   #1
A101Wayz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 61
Default What's with the radios?

Ok, so I've been flying the A-10C, F/A-18 and the UH-1H and using Voice Attack and ViaCom Pro for all my radio communications. And to date, it's been working flawlessly.
However, to install the F-14, I had to switch to the OB install. So I really don't know if this is an OB issue, an F14 issue, or that I'm just missing something.

For the life of me, I cannot contact ANYONE on the radios in the F14. Whether using VA, or using the menu to make contact.

I.E. I want to contact the tanker to refuel... I tell Jester to tune to the proper channel. I verify on the radio panel that he has selected the proper channel. I can hear the tanker broadcast that he is on station. I request rejoin either by VA or radio menu. I sometimes hear my pilot make the request ("Texaco... Ford 1-1... request rejoin") and .... NOTHING. the tanker never responds.

Same is true for all communications, Towers, Carrier, AWACS...

What am I missing???
A101Wayz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:28 PM   #2
By-Jokese
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 14
Default

When talking you must configure the binding for Mic Button VHF1 & 2. Then select the tanker and as usual. But the coms menu must be open with the proper key not just the generic key.
__________________
Frontside Gaming [https://frontsidegaming.com/forum/]
By-Jokese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:32 PM   #3
A101Wayz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by By-Jokese View Post
When talking you must configure the binding for Mic Button VHF1 & 2. Then select the tanker and as usual. But the coms menu must be open with the proper key not just the generic key.
Ahhh, so I can't open the coms menu with the ICS button... I've only used the one button so far. Guess I'll have to map the other buttons now. Thanks!
A101Wayz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:34 PM   #4
wolle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,011
Default

Last night I played around in the cockpit, but could only find where to set up the UHF radio in the pilot's cockpit. Where is the VFH stuff? Also, where in the file structure can I find the manual?
__________________


Intel Core I7 4820K @4.3 GHz, Asus P9X79 motherboard, 16 GB RAM @ 933 MHz, NVidia GTX 1070 with 8 GB VRAM, Windows 10 Pro
wolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:46 PM   #5
the_soupdragon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 695
Default

The manual is in your DCS\Mods\aircraft\f14\Docs Folder (I think. Im not near my PC at the moment)


SD
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif</a>
the_soupdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 03:29 PM   #6
Deadpoetic6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Quebec, CA
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolle View Post
Last night I played around in the cockpit, but could only find where to set up the UHF radio in the pilot's cockpit. Where is the VFH stuff? Also, where in the file structure can I find the manual?
UHF is in the Rio pit
Deadpoetic6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:24 PM   #7
grunf
Senior Member
 
grunf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,368
Default

UHF radio is in the pilot's seat, its keybind is "Mic Button UHF1 (ARC-159)".


VHF/UHF radio is in the RIO's seat, use "Mic Button UHF2 (ARC-182)".
grunf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:28 PM   #8
wolle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,011
Default

Thanks, guys!
__________________


Intel Core I7 4820K @4.3 GHz, Asus P9X79 motherboard, 16 GB RAM @ 933 MHz, NVidia GTX 1070 with 8 GB VRAM, Windows 10 Pro
wolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 05:19 PM   #9
mr_mojo97
Senior Member
 
mr_mojo97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 1,445
Default

I'm the same, can't get anything to respond. I use voice attack and it still works with other modules without any issues.


Just with the Cat I've got issues. I've bound the UVF1 and UVF2 and ICS to the comms switch on my warthog and when pointing to the jester menu and just get nothing.


I don't have the main Fkey menu showing up with the Tomcat either - although it shows up with everything else!



Any ideas, chaps? Cheers
__________________
MSI M5 z270 | Intel i5 7600k (OC) 4.8GHz | MSI GTX1080ti Gaming X 11Gb | 250gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 500gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD (DCS and OS) | 250Gb HDD | 24Gb 2400MHz DDR4 - Crucial Ballistix | Be Quiet Silent Loop 240mm | NZXT H440 case |

Thrustmaster Warthog - 47608 | MFG Crosswinds - 1241 | Westland Lynx collective with Bodnar X board | JetSeat | Oculus Rift CV1 | Windows 10 | VA |

Last edited by mr_mojo97; 03-14-2019 at 07:58 PM.
mr_mojo97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 03:59 AM   #10
A101Wayz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 61
Default

After a LOT of playing around with the radios, I found that VA needs to be updated to work with the F-14. Actually, I don't remember if it was VA or ViaCOM Pro that needed to be updated, but if you're checking for updates for one, you might as well do both.

Once the update was finished, the single button coms set up works on the F-14... Hope this helps
A101Wayz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.