Want to Create 2 New Actions in Axis Commands Options / Controls for the Ka-50 : How? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2016, 05:33 AM   #1
DieHard
Senior Member
 
DieHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Near West Point, NY
Posts: 1,481
Default Want to Create 2 New Actions in Axis Commands Options / Controls for the Ka-50 : How?

How, kemosabe?

Maybe should ask about this topic to the Input / Output forum to DCS Forums, but I will start here...

(Moderator: please move this post to Input/Output Forums if you so deem it necessary.)

I want to rig up either 2 rotary switches or sliders with USB connectors, kind of hard wired to have very fine control of the IT-23 TV brightness and contrast rotary(ies) for adjusting viewing conditions using the Shkval in immediate real time.

The mouse wheel works very well if I overlay the mouse cursor over each rotary dial controller, but it is a real pain and not very handy fine tuning to lighting conditions. I currently use 4 G-keys in a Logitech G510 keyboard Hi/Low for each dial rotary that gets close enough, but it does not fine tune as well as the mouse wheel does.

I use CH Products Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Pedals in a profile using the CH Control Manager that I am very happy with but cannot figure out how to accomplish what I want to do with the limitation of no rotary dials with what I have.

I just added an older Saitek AV8R-01 joystick with the 2 throttle sliders using a powered Belkin 4-way hub as I ran out of USB ports. I want to use the throttle sliders for the rotary dials as one for brightness, the other for contrast.

How can I add these 2 functions to the Axis Commands as a new Action heading/title within Options / Controls and set the sliders?

I also found a rotary dials switch box that might work, see 2nd photo down: http://simrace.hgsitebuilder.com/button-boxes

Started browsing Input/Output forum concerning this topic, found this cool sim-pit: [ame]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MyXWFlwkYcc&feature=youtu.be[/ame]

Thanks for any help or ideas or alternate ideas.
__________________

Last edited by DieHard; 08-04-2016 at 04:59 PM.
DieHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 12:09 PM   #2
Reaper6
Member
 
Reaper6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DieHard View Post
How, kemosabe?

Maybe should ask about this topic to the Input / Output forum to DCS Forums, but I will start here...

(Moderator: please move this post to Input/Output Forums if you so deem it necessary.)

I want to rig up either 2 rotary switches or sliders with USB connectors, kind of hard wired to have very fine control of the IT-23 TV brightness and contrast rotary(ies) for adjusting viewing conditions using the Shkval in immediate real time.

The mouse wheel works very well if I overlay the mouse cursor over each rotary dial controller, but it is a real pain and not very handy fine tuning to lighting conditions. I currently use 4 G-keys in a Logitech G510 keyboard Hi/Low for each dial rotary that gets close enough, but it does not fine tune as well as the mouse wheel does.

I use CH Products Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Pedals in a profile using the CH Control Manager that I am very happy with but cannot figure out how to accomplish what I want to do with the limitation of no rotary dials with what I have. I just added an older Saitek AV8R-01 joystick with the 2 throttle sliders using a powered Belkin 4-way hub as I ran out of USB ports. I want to use the throttle sliders for the rotary dials as one for brightness, the other for contrast.

How can I add these 2 functions to the Axis Commands as a new Action heading/title within Options / Controls and set the sliders?

I also found a rotary dials switch box that might work, see 2nd photo down: http://simrace.hgsitebuilder.com/button-boxes

Started browsing Input/Output forum concerning this topic, found this cool sim-pit: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MyXW...ature=youtu.be

Thanks for any help or ideas or alternate ideas.
Have you tried programming inside Helios? I personally use the BRT/CON on my cougar MFDs which works very well for me.

Reaper6
__________________
"De oppresso liber"

NZXT Phantom Full Tower, Intel Core i7 4960X Processor(6x 3.60GHz/15MB L3Cache) 20% Overclocking, 64GB DDR3-2133 Memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Black-6GB SLI Mode(Dual Cards), Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Motherboard, ViewSonic PJD5132 SVGA Multi-Region 3D Ready Portable DLP Projector, Track IR 5, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs.
Reaper6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 03:50 PM   #3
flanker0ne
Senior Member
 
flanker0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 1,299
Default

I've tryed in the past, by adding those lines to the Joystick file, in the axis section at the bottom, with no success.

{action = iCommandPlane_I251_Brightness, name = "IT-23 display brightness"},
{action = iCommandPlane_I251_Contrast, name = "IT-23 display contrast"},
__________________
AMVI Forum , Youtube Channel , Facebook Page
flanker0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 05:01 PM   #4
DieHard
Senior Member
 
DieHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Near West Point, NY
Posts: 1,481
Default

(re: Message #2)

"Have you tried programming inside Helios? I personally use the BRT/CON on my cougar MFDs which works very well for me.

Reaper6"

Programming : How do I do this; what's the process? Tutorial anywhere?



Helios? I take it, this is software?


(Louisiana - New Orleans? Fond memories of some good times there. My Navy base was an hour away, took bus, walked to French Quarter, went whenever I had the weekend off and no duty section.)



Thanks
__________________

Last edited by DieHard; 08-04-2016 at 07:10 PM.
DieHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 05:34 PM   #5
DieHard
Senior Member
 
DieHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Near West Point, NY
Posts: 1,481
Default

I have noticed the 2 Brightness/Contrast rotary dials have a spin motion speed to them on the console.

Any way to slow the speed down in their respective (.lua) file or whatever the file is?

If I could slow the spin rate down, my keyboard G-keys would probably be more sensitive and adequate.


Thanks
__________________

Last edited by DieHard; 08-04-2016 at 06:16 PM.
DieHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 09:14 PM   #6
Reaper6
Member
 
Reaper6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DieHard View Post
(re: Message #2)

"Have you tried programming inside Helios? I personally use the BRT/CON on my cougar MFDs which works very well for me.

Reaper6"

Programming : How do I do this; what's the process? Tutorial anywhere?



Helios? I take it, this is software?


(Louisiana - New Orleans? Fond memories of some good times there. My Navy base was an hour away, took bus, walked to French Quarter, went whenever I had the weekend off and no duty section.)



Thanks
Helios allows you to use other monitors for guages, switches, rotarys etc. I used the rotarys on my x52pro and programmed thru helios for brt/con. But now I have the warthog so, I use the mfd buttons. It is free software http://www.gadrocsworkshop.com/helios/latest

Reaper6
__________________
"De oppresso liber"

NZXT Phantom Full Tower, Intel Core i7 4960X Processor(6x 3.60GHz/15MB L3Cache) 20% Overclocking, 64GB DDR3-2133 Memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Black-6GB SLI Mode(Dual Cards), Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Motherboard, ViewSonic PJD5132 SVGA Multi-Region 3D Ready Portable DLP Projector, Track IR 5, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs.
Reaper6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 11:18 AM   #7
DieHard
Senior Member
 
DieHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Near West Point, NY
Posts: 1,481
Default

Reaper6,

Just bought this MFD Panel 2-pak set on your suggestion. Can't beat the price. Figure I'll play around with it.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...Q&gclsrc=aw.ds

Thanks
__________________
DieHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 12:54 PM   #8
Reaper6
Member
 
Reaper6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DieHard View Post
Reaper6,

Just bought this MFD Panel 2-pak set on your suggestion. Can't beat the price. Figure I'll play around with it.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...Q&gclsrc=aw.ds

Thanks
They are well worth it! Here is my setup with Helios(work in progress)...
Click image for larger version

Name:	Cockpit - 1.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	121.0 KB
ID:	145835

Reaper6
__________________
"De oppresso liber"

NZXT Phantom Full Tower, Intel Core i7 4960X Processor(6x 3.60GHz/15MB L3Cache) 20% Overclocking, 64GB DDR3-2133 Memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Black-6GB SLI Mode(Dual Cards), Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Motherboard, ViewSonic PJD5132 SVGA Multi-Region 3D Ready Portable DLP Projector, Track IR 5, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs.
Reaper6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:38 AM   #9
flanker0ne
Senior Member
 
flanker0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 1,299
Default

Any news??
__________________
AMVI Forum , Youtube Channel , Facebook Page
flanker0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 12:14 PM   #10
LeCuvier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South of France
Posts: 1,386
Default Axis control for IT-23 TV Brightness and Contrast

I have created two axis commands for TV brightness and contrast by adding the two lines below in the "axisCommands" section of the "default.lua":

Code:
{action = 3002, cockpit_device_id = 8, name = _('IT-23 TV Brightness Axis')},
{action = 3003, cockpit_device_id = 8, name = _('IT-23 TV Contrast Axis')},
They need to be added after the line that has "axisCommands = {" and before the line with "},".
To make the sim use the full range of your slider or pot, you need to set the following parameters in Axis Tune:
- Change "Saturation Y" to 50%
- Tick "Slider"
- Tick "Invert"
Note: If you wanted to bind one of the commands to an axis on your TM Warthog Throttle (that's how tested the solution) then that command would need to be added to the file "Throttle - HOTAS Warthog.lua".
__________________
LeCuvier
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit | i7-4790 CPU |16 GB RAM|SSD System Disk|SSD Gaming Disk| MSI GTX-1080 Gaming 8 GB| Acer XB270HU | TM Warthog HOTAS | VKB Gladiator Pro | MongoosT-50 | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
LeCuvier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:07 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.