move map to different harddrive - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2020, 01:10 AM   #1
kswichael
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Default move map to different harddrive

I am running out of room on the ssd and was wondering if there was a way to move the Persian Gulf map to another mechanical harddrive that I have with more room. Is there a config file to edit to tell DCS where the Persian Gulf map has been moved to. Or, until I get a new SSD with more room, can I uninstall/trash can the Persian Gulf map through the Module Manager without losing my license and still be able to re-download and install it at a later date. Thanks for the help.
kswichael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 05:39 AM   #2
speed-of-heat
Senior Member
 
speed-of-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,050
Default

You can uninstall from the UI without penalty AFAIK.

There is no way to configure DCS or use different drives for maps.

You could use a hard link in the file system to “move” the directory where the PG map is contained... but... you would notice a considerable increase in load times:
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...s-windows.html
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.1 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My 2.5.5 DCS VR Settings, My 2.5.6. DCS VR Settings, Shaders MOD for VR My variant of Kegetys mod with clear water and also IC PASS for current beta & Stable
speed-of-heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 10:26 AM   #3
kswichael
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks so much Speed for the info. Looks like I'll be saving up for a larger SSD.
kswichael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 10:42 AM   #4
speed-of-heat
Senior Member
 
speed-of-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,050
Default

glad it helped.
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.1 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My 2.5.5 DCS VR Settings, My 2.5.6. DCS VR Settings, Shaders MOD for VR My variant of Kegetys mod with clear water and also IC PASS for current beta & Stable
speed-of-heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2020, 09:21 PM   #5
Shadoware
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 194
Default

I dont know why I couldn't use hard links with maps folder anymore. I had to use a hardlink to the whole Terrain folder!
Shadoware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 09:43 PM   #6
Azorath
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Default

as mentioned above but tldr version; be aware though it will take ages to load

mklink /J "C:\Steam\steamapps\common\DCSWorld\Mods\terrains\Nevada" "D:\DCS YER YOK\Mods\terrains\Nevada"

mklink /J "C:\Steam\steamapps\common\DCSWorld\Mods\terrains\PersianGulf" "D:\DCS YER YOK\Mods\terrains\PersianGulf"
Azorath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 07:09 PM   #7
Jim_B
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Another possible solution is to purchase a new Hard Drive, install it, and then re-install DCS on that, including all your maps. My current installation of DCS is about 165 GBs and I only have a few other things on that HD (2 TBs), so I have a lot of room for expansion. It's my second HD (of three) installed in my 'puter.
Jim_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.