Hormuz Mission 1 issue - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2020, 11:48 AM   #1
PB0_corse66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 69
Default Hormuz Mission 1 issue

Hi

Taking advantage of the beautiful new version of the M2000, I tried the first mission of the mini campaign in Hormuz

It was a blast to be back in the cockpit of a M2000 after the 2 beautiful campaign in the caucasus and in the nevada.

I was enjoying a lot the mission and as I was following directives from the awacs it looks the mission become "stuck".

I destroyed as requested the first target (manpad) and reported it back to the awacs.. then.. nothing.. no more coms with the awacs and no guidance on anything to do..

Did I miss something is there a bug in the mission?

Again, thanks for the wonderful job!

Regards,
PB0_corse66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 06:01 PM   #2
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 4,462
Default

Hey! IIRC you are not told to destroy the target but to report the location of the crash site. The mission won’t guide you by hand but male sure to check F10 menu to report any findings. Let me know if it works!
__________________
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 06:32 PM   #3
PB0_corse66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 69
Default

** Heavy spoiler **

























** You were warned ****








mm i'm sorry I don't get it I do use F10 a lot to report the various findings

I report the fight at the airport
I report the crash location. Then a car make an escape.

After following the car, which stop next to a building. I report it.
Then I'm told to report the location of the crash, and to make a markpoint, for that.

So what I do is that I go low and when I overfly it, I press the markpoint on the navigation system. At that moment I'm fired by a manpad. In a building north east of the crash. My wingman even told me where it is exactly (and that's nice because I don't have a real clue)

I'm nearly sure that the awacs tell me to destroy the manpad. Which I do, then I got a voice call from my pilot telling the awacs it's done.. then.. nothing..

Or am I that drunk?

Last edited by PB0_corse66; 01-09-2020 at 06:35 PM.
PB0_corse66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 07:25 PM   #4
PB0_corse66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 69
Default

I tried it a second time and it worked like a charm this time

I made a much better markpoint and the sequence of events that followed were completely different


Sorry for the inconvenience

In the first try I didn't got the confirmation for the markpoint and directly switch to the manpad conversation.

And PLEASE keep up doing wonderful missions, this is one of the primary reasons I'm playing the mirage

Last edited by PB0_corse66; 01-09-2020 at 07:36 PM.
PB0_corse66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 06:24 AM   #5
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 4,462
Default

Glad to hear that! Enjoy the rest.
__________________
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 08:40 PM   #6
phtate0830
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Sorry to bug you again, but I was playing mission 1 of the coup d'etat campaign and the truck doesn't move from the crash site when it's been reported as doing so. As a result the mission can't proceed any further. Please let me know if you need any further details.
phtate0830 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 07:04 AM   #7
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 4,462
Default

This is a bug caused by latest update and it should have been resolved with the last hotfix..l in any case I sent the updated version to Razbam, but perhaps they didn’t manage to push it to ED on time. In which case it should be out on Wednesday.
__________________
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 09:56 AM   #8
phtate0830
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for the quick reply. It's similar to the issue I was having to in M17 of Enemy Within 3.0 which has persisted even after the hotfix so I thought they might be related. I'll wait for the next update and let you know if any issues persist after that.
phtate0830 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 01:30 PM   #9
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 4,462
Default

thanks & sorry for trouble. Out of my hands to some extent...
__________________
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 02:04 PM   #10
phtate0830
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Just wanted to say I flew the mission last night with no issues. Thanks for the fix!
phtate0830 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.