VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 598 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2020, 03:42 PM   #5971
dikscratcher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
Read the manual and the part about the installation. It's a plugin for Voice Attack, so you must install Voice Attack first, and then install VAICOM (copy basically) and import it into Voice Attack, then you can open the VAICOM control panel and validate your keys.
It's all very well described in the manual. Then you need to configure it, it's all in the manual. If you still have questions after this, please come back, and will sort you out!
Cheers!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
Thanks Max, I have Voice Attack. I download and unzip Vaicom into the apps folder. Then what? I know I have to import a profile but have no place to import it from. Where do I activate my licence?
dikscratcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 03:48 PM   #5972
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dikscratcher View Post
Thanks Max, I have Voice Attack. I download and unzip Vaicom into the apps folder. Then what? I know I have to import a profile but have no place to import it from. Where do I activate my licence?
You need to start voiceattack (VA). On the main VA window top right there is the button that allows you to manage your profiles (has a +symbol in it) - one of the options here is to import.

Then you need to navigate to the profiles subfolder (under Vaicom) and it should be in there (it is a .vap file)

Once you have done and the profile is in VA this you need to press LCTRL + LALT + C to bring up the Vaicom config screen. Licence is then entered on the About tab

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 04:31 PM   #5973
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornblower793 View Post
You need to start voiceattack (VA). On the main VA window top right there is the button that allows you to manage your profiles (has a +symbol in it) - one of the options here is to import.

Then you need to navigate to the profiles subfolder (under Vaicom) and it should be in there (it is a .vap file)

Once you have done and the profile is in VA this you need to press LCTRL + LALT + C to bring up the Vaicom config screen. Licence is then entered on the About tab

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
Remember to clear the text where you paste the license keys!!! For some reason it stays there unselected when you click in the box!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 04:34 PM   #5974
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
Just followed those steps and no joy I'm afraid. It just creates a separate open beta file again and ignores my DCS saved games file.
Well, you have not selected open beta in the control panel i gather. In the DCS install folder. Do you have a file called variant.txt? I don't think VAICOM use this file but worth checking.
Have you looked in the registry, to see what's there?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:14 PM   #5975
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 106
Default

I had checked open beta in config as I'm running open beta. I did just switch it to release following the resets and it's working now. So a result I think albeit with some odd DCS folder issues.

Again, thanks a million.

Fingers crossed I won't be back soon...
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:31 PM   #5976
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
I had checked open beta in config as I'm running open beta. I did just switch it to release following the resets and it's working now. So a result I think albeit with some odd DCS folder issues.

Again, thanks a million.

Fingers crossed I won't be back soon...
Did you convert from stable to OB at some point - if so that will leave the DCS saved games folder named as for stable

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:36 PM   #5977
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 106
Default

I didn't convert no, I downloaded Open Beta and used my old saved games stable folder for the settings.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:52 PM   #5978
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
I didn't convert no, I downloaded Open Beta and used my old saved games stable folder for the settings.
That would do it

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 06:21 PM   #5979
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
I had checked open beta in config as I'm running open beta. I did just switch it to release following the resets and it's working now. So a result I think albeit with some odd DCS folder issues.

Again, thanks a million.

Fingers crossed I won't be back soon...
Ah! That makes sense actually. So you're running OB and it points to your old Saved Games folder.
Hmmm, that's actually cool knowledge, because then the VAICOM settings works as inteded. I'll keep that in mind for the future.
This why I asked about that variant.txt because that's what it does, but I gather you do it differently.
Anyway, awesome you solved it!


Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 05:40 PM   #5980
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 106
Default

Hate to be back pestering, but here we go. Everything works fine when I boot up DCS, but during the flight Viacom commands stop responding and the program seems to accumulate a huge delay. I get no confirmation beep or commands appearing in VA and it gets to the point where I keep trying commands and eventually, maybe 30-40 seconds later I get a beep and a string of gobbledegook commands in the VA window.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.