VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 597 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2020, 06:51 AM   #5961
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
So I'm still having issues with my Install. When VA/Vaicom is opened it creates the DCS Openbeta file in my saved games which contains the export lua. Problem is, my DCS saved games is just called DCS, not DCS open beta. If I remove my DCS saved games file and launch the sim, a new one is created, but It's just called DCS.

How do I get Vaicom to drop the correct files in my DCS saved games instead of creating a new Open beta file?
If you search your registry what entries are in there for DCS?

What is your DCS install path?

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 07:42 AM   #5962
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
So I'm still having issues with my Install. When VA/Vaicom is opened it creates the DCS Openbeta file in my saved games which contains the export lua. Problem is, my DCS saved games is just called DCS, not DCS open beta. If I remove my DCS saved games file and launch the sim, a new one is created, but It's just called DCS.

How do I get Vaicom to drop the correct files in my DCS saved games instead of creating a new Open beta file?
Do you have a "variant.txt" file somwhere?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 11:20 AM   #5963
dikscratcher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
Read the manual and the part about the installation. It's a plugin for Voice Attack, so you must install Voice Attack first, and then install VAICOM (copy basically) and import it into Voice Attack, then you can open the VAICOM control panel and validate your keys.
It's all very well described in the manual. Then you need to configure it, it's all in the manual. If you still have questions after this, please come back, and will sort you out!
Cheers!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
Thanks for this - I have Voice attack. I have unzipped Vaicom into the apps folder - Voice Attack still does not appear to recognise it is there. I know i have to import a profile for DCS - but from where?
dikscratcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 11:47 AM   #5964
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dikscratcher View Post
Thanks for this - I have Voice attack. I have unzipped Vaicom into the apps folder - Voice Attack still does not appear to recognise it is there. I know i have to import a profile for DCS - but from where?
On the main VA window top right there is the button that allows you to manage your profiles - one of the options here is to import.

Then you need to navigate to the profiles subfolder (under Vaicom) and it should be in there (it is a .vap file)

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 12:37 PM   #5965
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornblower793 View Post
If you search your registry what entries are in there for DCS?

What is your DCS install path?

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
I don't have DCS actually Installed within Windows. Since I did the new Windows Install, I just run it straight from the exe on my SSD.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 01:05 PM   #5966
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
I don't have DCS actually Installed within Windows. Since I did the new Windows Install, I just run it straight from the exe on my SSD.
You can test VAICOM without DCS actually. Import as Horn says. In VA settings, make sure to enable plugins and run as admin.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 01:15 PM   #5967
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
You can test VAICOM without DCS actually. Import as Horn says. In VA settings, make sure to enable plugins and run as admin.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
Vaicom is working just fine on it's own. It just won't interact with DCS as it creates the export.lua in a separate open beta file. I'm guessing due to DCS not being in the registry.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 01:29 PM   #5968
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
Vaicom is working just fine on it's own. It just won't interact with DCS as it creates the export.lua in a separate open beta file. I'm guessing due to DCS not being in the registry.
Sorry. I totally misread your post.
VAICOM is installed and works within VA. Run a DCS repair. In VAICOM control panel. Fix reg, repair lua. Restart VA and then start DCS.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 01:33 PM   #5969
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 875
Default

sniped by @MAXsenna
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 03:04 PM   #5970
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
Sorry. I totally misread your post.
VAICOM is installed and works within VA. Run a DCS repair. In VAICOM control panel. Fix reg, repair lua. Restart VA and then start DCS.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
Just followed those steps and no joy I'm afraid. It just creates a separate open beta file again and ignores my DCS saved games file.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.